Friday , October 20 2017
Home / SPORTS / Uganda’s Cheptegei storms 5000m final

Uganda’s Cheptegei storms 5000m final

Britain's Mo Farah (2ndL) competes in the Men's 10,000m during the athletics event at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Olympic Stadium in Rio de Janeiro on August 13, 2016. / AFP PHOTO / OLIVIER MORIN
Britain’s Mo Farah (2ndL) and Uganda’s Cheptegei (left). AFP PHOTO

Results

Men’s 5000m round 1 
Jacob Kiplimo 13:30.40, Phillip Kipyeko 13:24.66 and Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei  13:25.70

Women’s 800m round 1 – 4.55pm
Halimah Nakaayi 1:59.78 (personal best) 5th heat 4 – advances to semifinals

Winnie Nanyondo  6th 2:02.77 Heat 5

Men’s Steeplechase final –  5.55pm
Jacob Araptany (falls out of final after hitting hurdle)

Joshua Cheptegei gave himself a second chance for a medal bid by finishing fourth in his heat today and automatically qualifying for the 5000m final.

The 19-year-old Cheptegei had at the weekend finished 6th in the 10,000m final won by Britain’s Mo Farah.

Cheptegei  today run 13:25.70. His best time ever is 13:00.60.

Kipyeko 13:24.66 had a time better than his colleagues, but in finishing 11th joined Jacob Kiplimo, 15, who also finished 11th in heat 1, out of contention.

Heat 1

SPLIT ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1000m Kota MURAYAMA JPN 2:47.22
2000m Kota MURAYAMA JPN 5:31.78
3000m Hagos GEBRHIWET ETH 8:15.11
4000m Charles Yosei MUNERIA KEN 10:55.96
POS BIB ATHLETE MARK DETAIL
1 2396 Hagos GEBRHIWETETH 13:24.65 Q
2 2175 Albert Kibichii ROPBRN 13:24.95 Q
3 2452 Mohamed FARAHGBR 13:25.25 Q
4 3015 Joshua Kiprui CHEPTEGEIUGA 13:25.70 Q
5 3085 Bernard LAGATUSA 13:26.02 Q

 

The 3000m steeplechase final

Jacob Araptany was running very well with the leading pack when he slid as he approached a hurdle, crashed into it and fell out of the race won by Kenyan Conseslus Kipruto in a new Olympic record. Kenya ended up with a single medal as Kemboi, who had got bronze was disqualified after he ran inside the curve at the water jump.

 

******

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 2684 Conseslus KIPRUTO KENKEN 8:03.28 OR
2 3076 Evan JAGER USAUSA 8:04.28 SB
3 2430 Mahiedine MEKHISSI FRAFRA 8:11.52 SB
4 2740 Soufiane ELBAKKALI MARMAR 8:14.35 PB
5 2425 Yoann KOWAL FRAFRA 8:16.75 SB
6 2683 Brimin Kiprop KIPRUTO KENKEN 8:18.79 SB
7 3052 Hillary BOR USAUSA 8:22.74 PB
8 3055 Donald CABRAL USAUSA 8:25.81
9 2130 Altobeli DA SILVA BRABRA 8:26.30 PB
10 2200 Matthew HUGHES CANCAN 8:36.83
11 2340 Yemane HAILESELASSIE ERIERI 8:40.68
2678 Ezekiel KEMBOI KENKEN DQ R 163.3b
2990 Amor BEN YAHIA TUNTUN DQ R 163.3b
3014 Jacob ARAPTANY UGAUGA DNF
2743 Hamid EZZINE MARMAR DNF

 

The 800m girls

Halimah Nakaayi  qualified for the semis in a personal best while Winnie Nanyondo fell out of the 800m heats today. I

Thursday August 18 
Men’s 1500m semifinal – Ronald Musagala 5th, into final
Women 800m semifinal – Halimah Nakaayi 6th, out of contention

Saturday August 20 
Men’s 1500m final 3.00am (Sunday)
Men’s 5000m final 3.30am (Sunday)
Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei

Sunday August 21 
Men’s Marathon final 3.30pm
Solomon Mutai, Jackson Kiprop and Stephen Kiprotich

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *