Saturday , February 4 2023
Home / SPORTS / UAF: Only those in Tororo will make trip to Australia

UAF: Only those in Tororo will make trip to Australia

Kiplimo at the 2017 World Championships held in Kampala. He is favourite today, if he turns up in Tororo

✳ Junior Women: 6km
✳ Junior Men: 8km
✳ Senior Women: 10km
✳ Senior Men: 10km

Tororo, Uganda | BY LOUIS JADWONG & URN |  The Uganda Athletics Federation has decided that only athletes who will compete in today’s National Cross Country race in Tororo will be given a ticket to the World Championships due in Bathurst, Australia in February.

“We have now said that the athletes who want to be part of the Uganda team in Australia, must compete in our national championships,” UAF President Dominic Otuchet stressed days to the Tororo competition.

If the UAF stick to their selection plan, the world’s top two cross country runners, defending champion Joshua Cheptegei and silver medalist at the last event in 2019 Jacob Kiplimo, could miss the trip to Australia.

The two stars were noticebly absent in Tororo as athletes from across the country went through their paces on roads in town, a day before the battle for supremacy over 10km at the golf course venue.

While it is three years since the World Cross Country Championships were last held, the form of defending champion Cheptegei and silver medalist Kiplimo cannot be questioned as they have proved the runners to beat during the COVID-19 two year long disruption.

Since the 2019 IAAF World Cross Country Championships held in Aarhus in Denmark, Cheptegei has won two World Championship gold medals, an Olympic gold and numerous world bests in the long distance races.

Kiplimo on the other hand has since added double gold in the 5000m and 10000m at the Commonwealth Games, in addition to winning the World Half marathon and bagging distance race bronze medals at the World Championships and Olympics.

If Kiplimo turns up today, he will be the favourite as doubts remain on the competititiveness of Cheptegei who has been trying to kick off an injury.

Kiplimo last month showed top form as he clinched the regional championships held at the Tuban playgrounds in Kapchorwa. The 22-year-old said then that the win has given him hopes of a spectacular performance in the National cross country Championships set for December 10th in Tororo.

Paul Okello (centre) does final preps at Tororo Golf course Friday evening.

Tororo ready

Uganda Athletics Federation has completed the marking of the 2022 National cross country championships course at Tororo Golf course. The 2km loop course, will have obstacles like timber logs, sand, and hills.

The national Cross-country championships are normally held in February. The event was moved to accommodate time on the athletics calendar for next year’s 44th World Cross-country Championships scheduled for February 18 in Australia.

Paul Okello, the Organising Secretary of the Uganda Athletics Federation and the head of the team designing the course, says they completed the course Thursday to allow the athletes to jog through the loops ahead of the competition day. “We have started early to have the loop well designed and ready for use before the competition day,” Okello told URN in Tororo

The race has attracted over 500 athletes from across the country including some international runners. Tororo District Sports Officer, Steven Oryem, says that they are ready to host the event.

“As a district, it is an opportunity for our athletes in Tororo to be inspired by stars like Peruth Chemutai, Joshua Cheptegei, and Jacob Kiplimo,” said Oryem.

Njia Benjamin, a national athletics coach and the vice president of technical at UAF, says, they have concluded marking the course route to allow athletes to prepare for the championships.

“It’s only hours to the competitions, and our high-intensity sessions have been lowered to allow the athletes to recover for the championship,” Njia told URN.

The event will have four categories of racing. The 10km race for both the senior men and women, 8km for junior men, and 6km for junior women respectively.

Kenya will also today host their trials to pick a team for the World Cross Country championships. The Kenyan athletics federation have for years maintianed a policy of picking only athletes who compete locally to represent them internationally.

RESULTS FROM THE LAST WORLD CROSS COUNTRY (source wikipedia)

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Senior men
(10 km)
 Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) 31:40  Jacob Kiplimo (UGA) 31:44  Geoffrey Kamworor (KEN) 31:55
Senior women
(10 km)
 Hellen Obiri (KEN) 36:14  Dera Dida (ETH) 36:16  Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) 36:24
Junior men
(8 km)
 Milkesa Mengesha (ETH) 23:52  Tadese Worku (ETH) 23:54  Oscar Chelimo (UGA) 23:55
Junior women
(6 km)
 Beatrice Chebet (KEN) 20:50  Alemitu Tariku (ETH) 20:50  Tsigie Gebreselama (ETH) 20:50
Relay
Mixed Relay  Ethiopia

  • Kebede Endale
  • Bone Cheluke
  • Teddese Lemi
  • Fantu Worku
25:49  Morocco

  • Soufiane El Bakkali
  • Kaoutar Farkoussi
  • Abdelaati Iguider
  • Rababe Arafi
26:22  Kenya

  • Conseslus Kipruto
  • Jarinter Mawia Mwasya
  • Elijah Motonei Manangoi
  • Winfred Nzisa Mbithe
26:29
Team
Senior men  Uganda

  • Joshua Cheptegei (1)
  • Jacob Kiplimo (2)
  • Thomas Ayeko (7)
  • Joel Ayeko (10)
  • Albert Chemutai (12)
  • Maxwell Rotich (27)
20  Kenya

  • Geoffrey Kamworor (3)
  • Rhonex Kipruto (6)
  • Richard Yator (13)
  • Rodgers Kwemoi (21)
  • Amos Kirui (38)
  • Evans Keitany Kiptum (45)
43  Ethiopia

  • Selemon Barega (5)
  • Andamlak Belihu (8)
  • Abdi Fufa (15)
  • Mogos Tuemay (18)
  • Enyew Mekonnen (25)
  • Bonsa Dida (40)
46
Senior women  Ethiopia

  • Dera Dida (2)
  • Letesenbet Gidey (3)
  • Tsehay Gemechu (6)
  • Zenebu Fikadu (10)
  • Fotyen Tesfay (11)
  • Hawi Feysa (17)
21  Kenya

  • Hellen Obiri (1)
  • Beatrice Chepkoech (7)
  • Eva Cherono (8)
  • Deborah Samum (9)
  • Lilian Kasait Rengeruk (12)
  • Beatrice Chepkemoi Mutai (31)
25  Uganda

  • Rachael Zena Chebet (4)
  • Peruth Chemutai (5)
  • Juliet Chekwel (13)
  • Esther Chebet (14)
  • Stella Chesang (21)
  • Doreen Chesang (63)
36
Junior men  Ethiopia

  • Milkesa Mengesha (1)
  • Tadese Worku (2)
  • Tsegay Kidanu (5)
  • Gebregewergs Teklay (10)
  • Dinkalem Ayele (11)
  • Getnet Yetwale (21)
18  Uganda

  • Oscar Chelimo (3)
  • Hosea Kiplangat (6)
  • Samuel Kibet (9)
  • Mathew Job Chekwurui (14)
  • Dan Chebet (19)
  • Denis Cherotich (22)
32  Kenya

  • Leonard Kipkemoi Bett (4)
  • Edwin Kiplangat Bett (7)
  • Samwel Chebolei Masai (8)
  • Charles Katul Lokir (15)
  • Cleophas Kandie Meyan (18)
34
Junior women  Ethiopia

  • Alemitu Tariku (2)
  • Tsigie Gebreselama (3)
  • Girmawit Gebrzihair (5)
  • Mizan Alem (7)
  • Wede Kefale (8)
  • Meselu Berhe (11)
17  Kenya

  • Beatrice Chebet (1)
  • Betty Chepkemoi Kibet (6)
  • Jackline Chepwogen Rotich (9)
  • Lydia Jeruto Lagat (10)
  • Mercy Chepkorir Kirarei (12)
  • Mercy Jerop (13)
26  Japan

  • Ayuka Kazama (14)
  • Ririka Hironaka (15)
  • Chika Kosakai (21)
  • Hazuki Doi (22)
  • Miku Sakai (29)
  • Hikari Ohnishi (33)
72

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *