Friday , October 15 2021
Home / AFRICA / Kiprotich Tokyo Olympics decision to be made next week

Kiprotich Tokyo Olympics decision to be made next week

 

Kiprotich (front) came 5th behind favourte Eliud Kipchoge (right) who won the race. PHOTO @nnrunningteam

SUNDAY RESULTS: NN Mission Marathon top 10

1. Kipchoge, Eliud (KEN) 02:04:30
2. Korir, Jonathan (KEN) 02:06:40
3. Kifle, Goitom (ERI) 02:08:07
4. Kacheran, Philemon 02:08:47
5. Kiprotich, Stephen (UGA) 02:09:04
6. Kusuro, Geoffrey (UGA) –02:09:53
7. Sang, Mathew (KEN) 02:09:54
8. Chemonges, Filex (UGA) 02:09:59
9. Tewelde, Hiskel (ERI) 02:10:07
10. Chabowski, Marcin (POL) 02:10:17

Kampala, Uganda | THE INDEPENDENT, URN & XINHUA | Former Olympic champion Stephen Kiprotich’s strong performance at the NN Mission Marathon in Enschede, Netherlands at the weekend has given the Uganda Athletics Federation (UAF) a team selection headache.

The Uganda Athletics Federation (UAF) technical committee will now meet next week in Kampala to pick three marathon athletes to represent the country at the Tokyo Olympic Games to be held in Japan from July 23-Aug. 8.

The long marathon qualification period, that started in 2019 before the COVID-19 pandemic struck, has seen seven Ugandans qualify before the deadline that was pushed to May 31, 2021.

Kiprotich made claim to a place among the contenders by beating previous top contenders Filex Chemonges and Geoffrey Kusuro in Enschede on Sunday.

“We will meet next week to determine which three athletes will represent Uganda in the marathon,” Dominic Otuchet, president of the Uganda Athletics Federation told The Independent in an interview.

Otuchet added that, “We have seven qualifiers, with the best times coming back in 2019 from national record holder Felix Chemonges 2:05:12, then Fred Musobo 2:06:56 and Solomon Mutai 2:08:25. However according to current form, top is Musobo with 2:08:24 from the recent Siena, Italy marathon, then Kiprotich 2:09:04 and Geoffrey Kusuro 02:09:53.”

Others in contention are Jackson Kiprop and Robert Chemonges.

HISTORIC: Kiprotich running to the finish line of the London 2012 marathon. PHOTO COURTESY OF IOC MEDIA

Biggest Ugandan team expected in Tokyo

Otuchet also confirmed that athletes have stepped up preparations, and is confident Uganda will have at least 23 track and field athletes qualify. This would be the largest in recent Olympics, as there were 17 at the last Games in Rio, and 11 in London 2012.

“Qualification runs until end of June, so I am optimistic we will have at least 5 more from the 20 who have already qualified. This should include Jacob Kiplimo who has not yet got a chance to run on the track since his injury in 2019,” Otuchet said.

Kiplimo indicated he is back on form last year, when he won the World Half-Marathon Athletics Championship in Gdynia, Poland on his debut.

Otuchet revealed that government, the International Olympic Committee (IOC), Uganda Olympic Committee (UOC) and the  African National Olympics Association (ANOCA) are supporting the athletes in pre-Tokyo preparations.

“Those who have already qualified, and those who are close, are all training hard. The long distance athletes are all in Kapchorwa training with their various camps and coaches.  The sprinters are in Kampala, and they have all got material and financial support already,” Otuchet said.

He said the elite athletes had recently got $1,000 from IOC, while government has given all who have qualified, and those close to qualifying sh1.2million each to prepare to Tokyo.

“We are targeting a good show at the Olympics and the athletes who have already qualified are preparing well for the event,” Otuchet confirmed.

Cheptegei training in Monaco early this year. PHOTO @NNRunningTeam

Already, 20 field runners have qualified to represent Uganda at the Games, plus three boxers and a rower. They will likely be joined by two swimmers and a weight lifter.

Uganda will be led by 5,000m and 10,000m world champion Joshua Cheptegei. “My target at this year’s Olympics remains to win two gold medals in the 5,000 and 10,000m races. I am preparing well and am determined to perform well at the Games,” Cheptegei told Xinhua.

Cheptegei is the 2019 world champion in the 10,000m and cross country, and is only the tenth man in history to hold the 5,000m and 10,000m world records concurrently, both set in 2020.

Since the nation’s official debut in 1956, Ugandan athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, with the exception of the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal because of its partial support of the African boycott.

Uganda has won only 2 gold medals before, from John Akii-Bua in 1972, and Stephen Kiprotich in 2012.

Meanwhile, Cheptegei has registered to take part in the 6th national Trials slated for April 24th, 2021.

Cheptegei will be making a maiden appearance at the championship after missing the other editions on the Uganda Athletics Federation (UAF) calendar.

Namayo Mawerere, the UAF publicity secretary said Cheptegei will join other local athletes and others from Kenya in the national Trials. Many of the athletes will be all out to try and hit qualifying times for 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

According to Mawerere this time Cheptegei will not be competing in his 5000m/10,000m races, but the 1500m which will help him develop speed for 5000m ahead of the Tokyo Olympics.

The presence of the World Champion in middle distance and the invited Kenyan runners especially in the long distance races will help improve the quality of the national trials.

Ugandans Ronald Musagala, Abu Mayanja will be the other seasonal Ugandan athletes who will compete in the 1500m race.

Women middle distance race is also expected to be highly competitive with World Champion Halima Nakaayi battling against new kid on the block, Prisca Chesang Chemweno who is currently enjoying good form in the 800m and1500m races. Chesang won the 1500m in the women race of the 5th Track and field competition.

The competition will be intended to select more athletes for the Tokyo Olympics, Africa Senior Championships and the World U-20 Championships.

📌 The track and field races Uganda has qualified in for Olympics
MEN
• Marathon (3 places)
• 10,000m 2
• 5,000m 3
• 3,000M ST 2
• 1,500m 1

WOMEN
• Marathon 2
• 10,000m 2
• 5,000M 2
• 3,000M ST 1
• 1,500m 2
• 800M 2
• 400m 1

No. Name Sport
1. Joshua Cheptegei Athletics
2. Halima Nakaayi Athletics
3. Winnie Nanyondo Athletics
4. Ronald Musagala Athletics
5. Albert Chemutai Athletics
6. Peruth Chemutai Athletics
7. Esther Chebet Athletics
8. Kibet Mande Abdallah Athletics
9. Stella Chesang Athletics
10. Sarah Chelangat Athletics
11. Juliet Chekwel Athletics
12. Benjamin Kiplagat Athletics
13. Racheal Zena Chebet Athletics
14. Leni Shida Athletics
15. Oscar Chelimo Athletics
16. Catherine Nazniri Boxing
17. Musa Shadir Bwogi Boxing
18 David Kavuma Semujju Boxing
19. Immaculate Chemutai Athletics
20. Jacob Kiplimo Athletics
21 Immaculate Chemutai. Athletics
22 Kathleen Noble Rowing
23. Filex Chemonges Athletics 3 athletes shall be selected by 30th

April

24. Fred Musobo Athletics
25. Solomon Munnyo Mutai Athletics
26. Stephen Kiprotich Athletics
27. Geoffrey Kusuro Athletics
28. Avice Meya Swimming 2 swimmers will be selected by 20th June
29. Atuhaire Ambala Swimming
30. Selina Katumba Swimming
31. Kirabo Mutebi Swimming
32. Tendo Mukalazi Swimming

******

UGANDA history at the Olympics

MEDALS BY GAMES

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
 1956 Melbourne 0 0 0 0
 1960 Rome 0 0 0 0
 1964 Tokyo 0 0 0 0
 1968 Mexico City 0 1 1 2
 1972 Munich 1 1 0 2
 1980 Moscow 0 1 0 1
 1984 Los Angeles 0 0 0 0
 1988 Seoul 0 0 0 0
 1992 Barcelona 0 0 0 0
 1996 Atlanta 0 0 1 1
 2000 Sydney 0 0 0 0
 2004 Athens 0 0 0 0
 2008 Beijing 0 0 0 0
 2012 London 1 0 0 1
 2016 Rio de Janeiro 0 0 0 0
Totals (15 games) 2 3 2 7

✳  TOKYO OLYMPICS ATHLETICS TIMETABLE (all times Japan)

Date and Time: Fri 30 July 9:00 – 12:30

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1
  • Men’s High Jump Qualifying Round
  • Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round
  • Women’s 800m Round 1
  • Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1
  • Women’s 100m Round 1

Date and Time: Fri 30 July 19:00 – 21:00

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Women’s 5000m Round 1
  • Women’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round
  • Women’s Shot Put Qualifying Round
  • Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
  • Men’s 10,000m Final
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:00 – 12:00

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1
  • Women’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round
  • Men’s Pole Vault Qualifying Round
  • Men’s 800m Round 1
  • Women’s 100m Hurdles Qualifying Round
  • Men’s 100m Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 19:00 – 21:55

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Men’s 10,000m Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round
  • Women’s 100m Semifinals
  • Men’s 100m Round 1
  • Men’s Discus Throw Final
  • Women’s 800m Semifinals
  • Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Final
  • Women’s 100m Final

Date and Time: Sun 1 Aug. 9:10 – 12:00

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Women’s Hammer Throw Qualifying Round
  • Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1
  • Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round
  • Men’s Discus Throw Victory Ceremony
  • Women’s Shot Put Final
  • Men’s 400m Round 1
  • Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sun 1 Aug. 19:00 – 21:55

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Women’s 100m Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s High Jump Final
  • Men’s 100m Semifinals
  • Women’s 100m Hurdles Semifinals
  • Women’s Shot Put Victory Ceremony
  • Women’s Triple Jump Final
  • Men’s 800m Semifinals
  • Men’s 400m Hurdles Semifinals
  • Men’s High Jump Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s 100m Final

Date and Time: Mon 2 Aug. 9:00 – 11:55

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Men’s Hammer Throw Qualifying Round
  • Women’s 1500m Round 1
  • Women’s Triple Jump Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s Long Jump Final
  • Women’s 200m Round 1
  • Women’s 100m Hurdles Final

Date and Time: Mon 2 Aug. 19:00 – 22:00

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Men’s 100m Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s Long Jump Victory Ceremony
  • Women’s Pole Vault Qualifying Round
  • Women’s 200m Semifinals
  • Women’s 100m Hurdles Victory Ceremony
  • Women’s Discus Throw Final
  • Men’s 400m Semifinals
  • Women’s 400m Hurdles Semifinals
  • Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
  • Women’s 5000m Final

Date and Time: Tue 3 Aug. 9:00 – 12:35

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round
  • Men’s 1500m Round 1
  • Women’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round
  • Women’s 400m Round 1
  • Women’s Discus Throw Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Victory Ceremony
  • Women’s Long Jump Final
  • Men’s 200m Round 1
  • Men’s 400m Hurdles Final
  • Women’s 5000m Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Tue 3 Aug. 19:00 – 21:55

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Women’s Long Jump Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1
  • Men’s Shot Put Qualifying Round
  • Men’s Pole Vault Final
  • Men’s 400m Hurdles Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s 5000m Round 1
  • Women’s Hammer Throw Final
  • Men’s 200m Semifinals
  • Women’s 800m Final
  • Women’s 200m Final

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 9:00 – 12:25

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Men’s Decathlon 100m
  • Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round
  • Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles
  • Men’s Decathlon Long Jump
  • Men’s Pole Vault Victory Ceremony
  • Women’s Heptathlon High Jump
  • Women’s Hammer Throw Victory Ceremony
  • Women’s 800m Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s 110m Hurdles Semifinals
  • Women’s 400m Hurdles Final
  • Men’s Decathlon Shot Put
  • Women’s 400m Hurdles Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 18:30 – 22:00

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Men’s Decathlon High Jump
  • Women’s 1500m Semifinals
  • Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put
  • Women’s 400m Semifinals
  • Women’s 200m Victory Ceremony
  • Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
  • Men’s Hammer Throw Final
  • Women’s Heptathlon 200m
  • Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s 800m Final
  • Men’s Decathlon 400m
  • Men’s 200m Final

Date and Time: Thu 5 Aug. 9:00 – 15:05

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles
  • Women’s High Jump Qualifying Round
  • Men’s Hammer Throw Victory Ceremony
  • Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump
  • Men’s Decathlon Discus Throw
  • Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1
  • Men’s 800m Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s 200m Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s Triple Jump Final
  • Men’s Shot Put Final
  • Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1
  • Men’s 110m Hurdles Final
  • Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault
  • Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Throw

Date and Time: Thu 5 Aug. 16:30 – 18:05

Venues: Sapporo Odori Park

  • Men’s 20km Race Walk Final
  • Men’s 20km Race Walk Venue Ceremony

*Session tickets not for sale

Date and Time: Thu 5 Aug. 19:00 – 21:45

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Men’s Shot Put Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s Triple Jump Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s Decathlon Javelin Throw
  • Women’s Pole Vault Final
  • Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
  • Men’s 1500m Semifinals
  • Men’s 110m Hurdles Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s 400m Final
  • Women’s Heptathlon 800m
  • Men’s Decathlon 1500m

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 5:30 – 10:00

Venues: Sapporo Odori Park

  • Men’s 50km Race Walk Final
  • Men’s 50km Race Walk Venue Ceremony

*Session tickets not for sale

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 16:30 – 18:15

Venues: Sapporo Odori Park

  • Women’s 20km Race Walk Final
  • Women’s 20km Race Walk Venue Ceremony

*Session tickets not for sale

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 19:50 – 22:55

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Men’s 20km Race Walk Victory Ceremony
  • Women’s Pole Vault Victory Ceremony
  • Women’s Heptathlon Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s Decathlon Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
  • Women’s Javelin Throw Final
  • Men’s 5000m Final
  • Men’s 400m Victory Ceremony
  • Women’s 400m Final
  • Women’s 1500m Final
  • Men’s 5000m Victory Ceremony
  • Women’s 400m Victory Ceremony
  • Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Final
  • Women’s 1500m Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Final

Date and Time: Sat 7 Aug. 7:00 – 10:15

Venues: Sapporo Odori Park

  • Women’s Marathon Final
  • Women’s Marathon Venue Ceremony

*Session tickets not for sale
*The victory ceremony of Women’s Marathon will take place at the Olympic Stadium during the closing ceremony.

Date and Time: Sat 7 Aug. 19:00 – 22:20

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Men’s 50km Race Walk Victory Ceremony
  • Women’s 20km Race Walk Victory Ceremony
  • Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Victory Ceremony
  • Women’s High Jump Final
  • Women’s 10,000m Final
  • Men’s Javelin Throw Final
  • Women’s Javelin Throw Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s 1500m Final
  • Women’s 10,000m Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s 1500m Victory Ceremony
  • Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Final
  • Men’s Javelin Throw Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Final
  • Women’s High Jump Victory Ceremony
  • Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Victory Ceremony
  • Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sun 8 Aug. 7:00 – 9:45

Venues: Sapporo Odori Park

  • Men’s Marathon Final
  • Men’s Marathon Venue Ceremony

*Session tickets not for sale
*The victory ceremony of Men’s Marathon will take place at the Olympic Stadium during the closing ceremony.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *