Friday , September 22 2017
Home / SPORTS / Araptany into 3000m steeplechase final with season best

Araptany into 3000m steeplechase final with season best

France's Yoann Kowal (L), USA's Donald Cabral (C) and Uganda's Jacob Araptany (2ndR) compete in the Men's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 during the athletics event at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Olympic Stadium in Rio de Janeiro on August 15, 2016. PHOTO AFP
INTO FINAL ON WEDNESDAY: France’s Yoann Kowal (L), USA’s Donald Cabral (C) and Uganda’s Jacob Araptany (2ndR) compete in the Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 during the athletics event at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Olympic Stadium in Rio de Janeiro on August 15, 2016. PHOTO AFP

Wed August 17 
Men’s 5000m round 1 – 4.05pm
Jacob Kiplimo, Phillip Kipyego and Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei

Women’s 800m round 1 – 4.55pm
Halimah Nakaayi and Winnie Nanyondo

Men’s Steeplechase final – Jacob Araptany

Jacob Araptany finished 2nd in his heat on Monday to qualify for Wednesday’s 3000m steeplechase final.

Araptany led most of the way as he clocked the 2nd fastest time of the heats and a season best for him of 8:21.53.

Conseslus Kipruto won the third heat in the fastest time of the round, 8:21.40, behind early pacemaking from Morocco’s Hicham Sigueni and Uganda’s Araptany.

Half the qualifiers came from this fastest heat, with Tunisia’s Amor ben Yahia and France’s Yoann Kowal both clocking times (8:23.12 and 8:23.49 respectively) faster than the winners of the other two heats.

His senior Benjamin Kiplagat finished 6th in his heat, 19th overall,  and failed to get one of the six places for the best losers.

OS RANK BIB HEAT ATHLETE RESULTS
1 1 2684 3 Conseslus KIPRUTOKEN 8:21.40 Q

2 2 3014 3 Jacob ARAPTANYUGA 8:21.53 Q

3 3 3055 3 Donald CABRALUSA 8:21.96 Q

4 4 2990 3 Amor BEN YAHIATUN 8:23.12 q

5 5 2425 3 Yoann KOWALFRA 8:23.49 q

6 1 3052 1 Hillary BORUSA 8:25.01 Q

7 2 2740 1 Soufiane ELBAKKALIMAR 8:25.17 Q

8 3 2678 1 Ezekiel KEMBOIKEN 8:25.51 Q

9 1 3076 2 Evan JAGERUSA 8:25.86 Q

10 2 2683 2 Brimin Kiprop KIPRUTOKEN 8:26.25 Q

11 4 2200 1 Matthew HUGHESCAN 8:26.27 q

12 3 2430 2 Mahiedine MEKHISSIFRA 8:26.32 Q

13 6 2130 3 Altobeli DA SILVABRA 8:26.59 q

14 4 2340 2 Yemane HAILESELASSIEERI 8:26.72 q

15 5 2743 2 Hamid EZZINEMAR 8:27.69 q

16 7 2748 3 Hicham SIGUENIMAR 8:27.82

17 5 2364 1 Sebastián MARTOSESP 8:28.44

18 6 2172 2 John Kibet KOECHBRN 8:28.81

19 6 3016 1 Benjamin KIPLAGATUGA 8:30.76

20 7 2391 2 Chala BEYOETH 8:32.06

21 8 3005 2 Aras KAYATUR 8:32.35

22 9 3120 2 José PEÑAVEN 8:32.38

23 7 2995 1 Halil AKKASTUR 8:33.12

24 8 2003 3 Hicham BOUCHICHAALG 8:33.61

25 10 2211 2 Chris WINTERCAN 8:33.95

26 9 2205 3 Taylor MILNECAN 8:34.38

27 10 2859 3 Krystian ZALEWSKIPOL 8:34.52

28 8 2389 1 Hailemariyam AMAREETH 8:35.01

29 9 2167 1 Nelson Kipkosgei CHERUTICHBRN 8:35.87

30 11 2013 2 Bilal TABTIALG 8:38.87

31 11 2312 3 Ole HESSELBJERGDEN 8:40.08

32 10 2599 1 Yuri FLORIANIITA 8:40.80

33 11 2658 1 Kazuya SHIOJIRIJPN 8:40.98

34 12 2594 2 Abdoullah BAMOUSSAITA 8:42.81

35 13 2379 2 Kaur KIVISTIKEST 8:44.25

36 12 2467 1 Rob MULLETTGBR 8:48.19

37 13 2092 1 Jeroen D’HOEDTBEL 8:48.29

38 14 2946 2 Abdalla TARGANSUD 8:52.20

39 12 2315 3 Mohamed ISMAIL IBRAHIMDJI 8:53.10

40 13 2350 3 Fernando CARROESP 8:53.17

41 14 2183 1 Mitko TSENOVBUL 8:54.79

42 15 2366 2 Abdelaziz MERZOUGUIESP 9:03.40

2994 3 Tarik Langat AKDAGTUR DNF

2010 1 Ali MESSAOUDIALG DQ

2399 3 Tafese SEBOKAETH DQ

*****

Kiplagat Uganda

It has been disappointing so far, but Uganda’s search for glory at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad continues Monday with the steeplechase runners seeking a place in the final.

Benjamin Kiplagat  and Jacob Araptany will run in heat 1 and 3 in a race that is dominated by the Kenyans. Even before the final, it looks already like the battle will be for any other medal – if any at all – other than gold.

For the last 36 years, the Kenyans have won gold in the 3000m steeplechase, and in 1992 and 2004, made it a 1-2-3.

Led by defending champion Ezekiel  Kemboi, their stars include former junior champion  Conseslus Kipruto who has the year’s season’s best of 8:00.12.

Uganda’s best steeplechase runner Kiplagat will have to clock his best ever time of  8:03.81 to challenge them, but he first must qualify for the final. His best performance was five years ago in 2010, and with a season best of  8:20.35, the 27-year-old will hope for a performance that gets him one of the best finishers places.

The top 3 in each heat, and six best finishers in the 3 heats makes the final.

Cheptegei best Ugandan so far

Uganda’s best performance so far has come from 19-year-old Joshua Cheptegei who finished 10th in the 10,000m final that won was Britain’s Mo Farah. He gets another shot when he runs his favourite race, the 5000m.

Other notable performances have come from Peruth Chemutai in finishing 7th, and getting a 17th ranking with a personal best in her steeplechase heat while marathoner Adero Nyakisi could only manage 68th. Juliet Chekwel would have had a better result if she had finished the 10,000m final.

The boxers failed to make any impact in the preliminary rounds, same as the swimmers.

Monday August 15 
Men’s 3000m steeplechase round 1 – 4.25pm
Benjamin Kiplagat and Jacob Araptany

Tuesday August 16 
Women’s 5000m round 1 – 3.30pm
Juliet Chekwel and Stella Chesang

Men’s 1500m round 1 – 4-30pm
Ronald Musagala

Wed August 17 
Men’s 5000m round 1 – 4.05pm
Jacob Kiplimo, Phillip Kipyego and Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei

Women’s 800m round 1 – 4.55pm
Halimah Nakaayi and Winnie Nanyondo

Men’s Steeplechase final – Jacob Araptany

Thursday August 18 
Men’s 1500m semifinal – Ronald Musagala
Women 800m semifinal

Friday August 19 
Women’s 5000m final

Saturday August 20 
Men’s 1500m final
Women’s 800m final
Men’s 5000m final 3.30pm
Jacob Kiplimo, Phillip Kipyego and Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei

Sunday August 21 
Men’s Marathon final 3.30pm
Solomon Mutai, Jackson Kiprop and Stephen Kiprotich

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *