Saturday , September 23 2017
Home / SPORTS / Ayana smashes 10,000m world record, Chekwel collapses

Ayana smashes 10,000m world record, Chekwel collapses

Ayana 1
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | AFP |

Ethiopia’s Almaz Ayana smashed one of the longest-held records in athletics here Friday to win the 10,000m and claim the first gold of the Olympic track and field competition.

The 24-year-old pulled away from the field midway through the race and never let up before powering home in 29min 17.45sec.

Her winning time was nearly 14 seconds quicker than the previous world best over the distance of 29:31.78 set by Wang Junxia in Beijing in 1993.

Vivian Cheruiyot of Kenya took silver while defending champion Tirunesh Dibaba took bronze.

It was a blistering pace for the other runners, with Uganda’s Juliet Chekwel fading in the opening laps. in the confusion after being over-lapped, she apparently thought she had finished in the 24th lap, yet she had one lap to go. She got a Did Not Finish (DNF) result.

POS BIB ATHLETE MARK DETAIL
1 641 Almaz AYANAETH 29:17.45 WR
2 946 Vivian Jepkemoi CHERUIYOTKEN 29:32.53 NR
3 645 Tirunesh DIBABAETH 29:42.56 PB
4 953 Alice Aprot NAWOWUNAKEN 29:53.51 PB
5 956 Betsy SAINAKEN 30:07.78 PB
6 1349 Molly HUDDLEUSA 30:13.17 AR
7 1257 Yasemin CANTUR 30:26.41 PB
8 642 Gelete BURKAETH 30:26.66 PB
9 1068 Karoline Bjerkeli GRØVDALNOR 31:14.07 PB
10 344 Eloise WELLINGSAUS 31:14.94 PB
11 1350 Emily INFELDUSA 31:26.94 PB
12 1227 Sarah LAHTISWE 31:28.43 NR
13 371 Diane NUKURIBDI 31:28.69 NR
14 1036 Susan KUIJKENNED 31:32.43
15 717 Joanne PAVEYGBR 31:33.44 SB
16 694 Jess ANDREWSGBR 31:35.92 PB
17 801 Alexi PAPPASGRE 31:36.16 NR
18 922 Yuka TAKASHIMAJPN 31:36.44
19 962 Darya MASLOVAKGZ 31:36.90 NR
20 919 Hanami SEKINEJPN 31:44.44
21 1169 Dominique SCOTTRSA 31:51.47 PB
22 501 Natasha WODAKCAN 31:53.14 SB
23 1267 Alia Saeed MOHAMMEDUAE 31:56.74
24 1387 Sitora HAMIDOVAUZB 31:57.77 NR
25 482 Lanni MARCHANTCAN 32:04.21 SB
26 1134 Carla Salomé ROCHAPOR 32:06.05
27 1176 Salome NYIRARUKUNDORWA 32:07.80
28 1044 Jip VASTENBURGNED 32:08.92
29 622 Trihas GEBREESP 32:09.67 SB
30 866 Veronica INGLESEITA 32:11.67
31 418 Tatiele Roberta DE CARVALHOBRA 32:38.21
32 1008 Brenda FLORESMEX 32:39.08 SB
33 1346 Marielle HALLUSA 32:39.32
34 720 Beth POTTERGBR 33:04.34
35 1011 Marisol ROMEROMEX 35:33.03
1269 Juliet CHEKWELUGA DNF
1393 Ekaterina TUNGUSKOVAUZB DNF

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *