Saturday , September 26 2020
Home / The News Today / The Independent journalists win 7 ACME Uganda awards
Covid-19 Image

The Independent journalists win 7 ACME Uganda awards

Ronald Musoke receives one of his three awards on Friday. PHOTO GRAB ACME FACEBOOK

📌 ACME Uganda Journalism awards

✳ National news reporting – Print
WINNER – Ronald Musoke, The Independent

✳ Energy and extractives reporting
2nd runner-up – Ronald Musoke, The Independent

✳ Agriculture reporting
1st runner-up – Ronald Musoke, The Independent

✳ Business, economy and finance reporting
1st runner-up – Isaac Khisa, The Independent

✳ Data journalism
Runners-up – Isaac Khisa, The Independent

✳ National news reporting – Print
1st runner-up – Ian Katusiime, The Independent

✳ Political reporting
1st runner-up – Ian Katusiime, The Independent

Kampala, Uganda | THE INDEPENDENT | The Independent continued a strong tradition of dominating the national news reporting category at the Uganda journalism awards organised by the African Centre for Media Excellence (ACME).

Ronald Musoke was on Friday recognized as the country’s top journalist in the past year in the national news category as The Independent picked up seven awards. The last winner of the ACME awards in this category was The Independent’s Haggai Matsiko – in 2016.

Colours of violence in the 2021 elections, a detailed story about early warning signs of violence in Uganda’s 2021 elections, won Musoke the award. This award is granted for distinguished reporting on national affairs with significant impact on Uganda.

Ronald Musoke receives one of three awards

Musoke was also runner-up in the agriculture reporting and 2nd runner up in the energy and extractives reporting categories. The other winners from The Independent were Isaac Khisa, runners up in the business, economy and finance reporting, and in data journalism, while Ian Katusiime was runner up to Musoke in the national news reporting – Print, and runner up in political reporting.

“This is my seventh straight award but it still feels great to be recognised at this prestigious ceremony.I certainly don’t take anything for granted considering the fact that these awards are quite competitive, ” Musoke said after the awards ceremony.

He added that, “I thank the editorial team at The Independent for the continued support which enables us do some of the best journalism in the country!”

The awards ceremony were held Mestil Hotel in Kampala on Friday 11 September to celebrate exceptional reporting at the Uganda National Journalism Awards 2020.

A programme of ACME), the Uganda National Journalism Awards represent a pinnacle of achievement for Ugandan journalists. The awards, supported by the Democratic Governance Facility, are a platform on which first-rate, agenda-setting journalism in Uganda is heralded and publicised.

ACME’s board chair, Dr Monica Chibita and Nicole Bjerler, Head of Facility at the Democratic Governance Facility presided over the presentations.

A total of 241 entries from 123 journalists were entered for the competition.

In her remarks, Chibita pointed out that women constituted only 16% of participating journalists.

“We would like to encourage women journalists to participate more not only in the awards, but also in other ACME-run activities and programmes,” she said.

Bjerler called on newsrooms across the country to afford more opportunities to women journalists to expand their reporting portfolios and to participate in covering male-dominated beats.

“At times they are relegated to ‘women’s issues affairs’, when they can do an equally good job on more mainstream issues,” she observed.

Adding, “We applaud your efforts, and look forward to even more inclusion and participation of women in next year’s event.”

A panel of 16 expert judges from the academia, public communications and the media assessed each story on the basis of reporting accuracy, writing, reporting rigour, analysis, relevance and enterprise.

34 journalists and writing teams won first-place awards in 19 reporting categories. Each winner took home a cash prize of Ushs1.5 million, a commemorative plaque, and a certificate. The first runner-up also received a cash prize and a certificate, and second-runners-up were awarded certificates of recognition.

FULL LIST OF AWARD WINNERS

National news reporting – Print

WINNERRonald Musoke, The Independent – Colours of violence in the 2021 elections
1st runner-up – Ian Katusiime, The Independent – UPDF’s uncertain future in Somalia
2nd runner-up – Patience Ahimbisibwe, Daily Monitor – 1,000 weddings at city church declared illegal

Katusiime

Photo and video journalism

WINNER – Abubaker Lubowa, Daily Monitor – Nowhere to run
1st runner-up – Samuel Songa Stone Mwesigwa, Victor Opira and Samuel Segawa, STORYTELD – Moving around Kampala as a person with a disability
2nd runner-up – Richard Sanya, New Vision – Flying to safety

Political reporting

WINNER – Christopher Kayonga and Gabriel Iguma, Wizarts – Demarcation of polling areas
1st runner-up – Ian Katusiime, The Independent – Visa denied
2nd runner-up – Misairi Thembo Kahungu, Daily Monitor – Seven years later, African leaders move slowly on democracy treaty

Sports reporting

WINNER – Abdul-Nasser Ssemugabi, Daily Monitor – Malta: Opening the pool for young para-swimmers
1st runner-up – George Katongole, Daily Monitor – Coach with physical disability
2nd runner-up – Henry Lematia, Radio Pacis Arua – 14 years on, teenage pregnancies eating away new Inzikuru’s of the West Nile

Agriculture reporting

WINNER – Joshua Kato, New Vision – Agro-chemicals endanger ecosystem, human life
1st runner-up – Ronald Musoke, The Independent – Museveni’s GMO law dilemma; American interest in Uganda’s GMO law
2nd runner-up – Alon Mwesigwa, The Observer – Milk prices test resilience of Uganda’s dairy sector

Arts reporting

WINNER – Frank Walusimbi, NTV Uganda – Songs of resistance (Part 1; Part 2)
1st runner-up – Paul Kayonga, NBS Television – Fresh Kid si ye asoose okuyimba
2nd runner-up – Andrew Kaggwa, Leo Africa Review – The evolution of Bobi Wine

Breaking news

WINNER – Betty Amamukirori, New Vision – Armed gangs in Kween forcibly mutilating girls
Honorable mention – Cliff Wamala, NTV Uganda – Okwanjula eri poliisi

Explanatory reporting

WINNER – Raymond Mujuni and Godfrey Badebye, NBS Television – The sinking of MV Templar
1st runner-up – Cecilia Okoth, Benjamin Ssebagala, Paul Lubwama and Ismail Nsubuga, Vision Group – Forgery, bribery hit ID project
2nd runner-up – Pascal Kwesiga, New Vision – Why oil is here to stay

Features

WINNER – Richard Wetaya, New Vision – Is the fight against teenage pregnancy lost?
1st runner-up – Christopher Bendana, New Vision – Equality: Women decry gaps between policy and reality
2nd runner-up – Felix Ainebyoona, Daily Monitor – Karimojong girl who refused early marriage graduates in Medicine

Health reporting

WINNER – Leah Kahunde, Radio One 90 FM – Unsafe and sorry
1st runner-up – Christopher Kayonga and Gabriel Iguma, Wizarts – Petition 16
2nd runners-up – Culton Scovia Nakamya, BBS Terefayina – Trials and tribulations of the deaf in Uganda; Samuel Stone Mwesigwa, Victor Opira and Salim Segawa – Meet Vivian Nabanoba and Hilary Niwamanya, two people living positively with HIV

Investigative reporting

WINNER – Sudhir Byaruhanga, NTV Uganda – Ranch land being taken by government officials
1st runner-up – Canary Mugume and Thomas Kitimbo, NBS Television – Modern day slavery in Soroti
2nd runner-up – Daniel Lutaaya, NBS Television – Without a trace

Isaac Khisa

Business, economy and finance reporting

WINNER – Ismail Musa Ladu, Daily Monitor – How Uganda is surrendering trillions in tax agreements to multi-national firms
1st runner-up – Isaac Khisa, The Independent – Behind the sugar zoning politics
2nd runner-up – Alon Mwesigwa, The Observer – Winners, losers in Uganda-Rwanda row

Data journalism

WINNER – Edgar Raymond Batte, Daily Monitor – Birding can rake in more revenue than mountain gorillas
Runners-up – Lillian Namusoke Magezi, New Vision – Balancing chores – Men need to take part; Isaac Khisa, The Independent – Across Africa, tech-enabled micro insurance is the next big thing

Education reporting

WINNER – Solomon Serwanjja and Thomas Kitimbo, NBS Television – Mature before 18: The tale of teenage pregnancies in Kamuli
1st runner-up – Richard Wetaya, New Vision – Is PLE to blame for low secondary school enrollment
2nd runner-up – David Kiyengo, CBS CBS 89.2 Emmanduso – School dropouts- Part 1; School dropouts – Part 2

Energy and extractives reporting

WINNER – Daniel Lutaaya, NBS Television – The real gold diggers
1st runner-up – Pascal Kwesiga – How much will Ugandans earn from $20b oil projects?
2nd runner-up – Ronald Musoke, The Independent – Museveni cornered on Shs 446 bn oil money

Environment reporting

WINNER – Solomon Serwanjja and Timothy Maganda, NBS Television – BidiBidi refugee camp firewood crisis
1st runner-up – Peter Labeja, Radio Rupiny – Making charcoal attractive for Uganda’s supermarkets
2nd runner-up – Gerald Tenywa, New Vision – How green technology cut the cost of running universities

Justice, law and order reporting

WINNER – Betty Amamukirori, Edward Muhumuza, Patrick Tumwesigye and Obeid Lutale, New Vision – Officials turn courts into corruption dens
1st runner-up – Paul Kayonga, NBS Television – Amateeka mu ddubi
2nd runner-up – Sudhir Byaruhanga, NTV Uganda – Police on opposition activities

Local reporting

WINNER – Culton Scovia Nakamya, BBS Terefayina – Mothers at risk as water crisis cripples Nakaseke Hospital
1st runner-up – George Bita, New Vision – Children at risk as asbestos roofs persist
2nd runner-up – Herbert Kamoga, NTV Uganda – Nakasongola student walks 15 kilometers to write UCE

National news reporting – Broadcast

WINNER – Solomon Serwanjja, Godfrey Badebye and Kassim Mohammed, NBS Television – Stealing from the sick
1st runner-up – Canary Mugume and Godfrey Badebye, NBS Television – The death of Ziggy Wine
2nd runner-up – Joan Akello, Uganda Radio Network – Over 100 MPs listed as perpetual absentees in Parliament

 

One comment

  1. Well done.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *