Wednesday , October 28 2020
Home / The News Today / FULL LIST: Makerere admission details for 2020/21
Covid-19 Image

FULL LIST: Makerere admission details for 2020/21

Makerere University

✳ Govt sponsored
✳ Govt sponsored diploma
✳ Private sponsored
✳ Mature age
✳ International applicants

Kampala, Uganda | THE INDEPENDENT & URN | Makerere University and its Nakawa-based business school have jointly admitted 14, 538 undergraduate students under the private sponsorship scheme.

According to the admission lists released by the office the academic registrar this afternoon, 14,298  students were admitted through direct entry, 139 on mature-age entry and 101, as international students. However, Students seeking to offer a Bachelor of Law programme for both the government and private intakes have to wait a little longer because their admissions cannot be done without the pre-entry examinations.

Makerere University this week released the official admission lists for Government sponsored students for A Level Applicants and that for Privately Sponsored Students for the Academic Year 2020/2021.

Also released are admission lists for Government sponsored students under the Diploma Entry Scheme, lists for International Applicants lists for Private Sponsorship under the Mature Age Entry Scheme.

Although the admission lists are out, Charles Sentongo, the Makerere university Deputy Registrar in charge of Undergraduate Admissions and Records notes that the university is still not sure about when and how the students will get their admission letters. The university is still closed as the country battles an outbreak of coronavirus disease.

Sentongo further notes that his office will be receiving complaints against non-admission to Makerere University programs under the Private Sponsorship scheme for 2020 – 2021 academic year with effect from August 20. however, this avenue only applies to those on direct entry.

Meanwhile, there are calls for a special admission window to cater for students who could have been disadvantaged by the COVID-19 lockdown. However, the University Vice-Chancellor Professor Barnabas Nawangwe says this might not be possible.

Professor Nawangwe says that the university has already extended the admission more than three times to accommodate everyone and now wants to concentrate on planning for those they have already admitted. He, however, advises those who feel that they were left out to petition the Ministry of Education.

In June, the Public University Joint Admission Board-PUJAB concluded the selections of students who are joining universities during the 2020/2021 Academic Year, through the National Merit Government Sponsorship admissions with Makerere and MUBS. The two institutions jointly admitted 1,481 students.

Although both government and private sponsorship admission lists are out, the learning commencement dates remain subject to the Ministry of Education’s approval and reopening of education institutions.

FULL LISTS BELOW

MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
ACADEMIC REGISTRAR’S DEPARTMENT
INTERNATIONAL APPLICANTS
DIRECT ENTRANTS (A’LEVEL) 2020/2021
1 COLLEGE OF BUSINESS  AND  MA NAGEME NT SCI ENCE (COBAMS)
(ii) Bachelor of Business Adm inistration -Day- ADM YOA ADMITTE D
1 APET ASUNTA F SS U0858/624 2D,6C,2P LIT-B,HIS-D,ENT-D,ICT-S,GP-S 2019 ADM 30.5
2 NYAMUKONDIWA NATLEY F TZ U0637/424 4D,3C,1P ENT-B,MATH-B,ICT-S 2019 ADM 29.4
( vi) Bachelr of Science in Acturial Scie nce — – SAS
1 BANG DANIEL DENG M SS U1224/596 4D,6C ECO-D,MATH-B,GEO-B,GP-S,ICT-S 2019 SAS 35.4
2 MILYAN MOSES M SS U2940/587 1D,9C GP-S,ICT-S,ECO-B,MATH-D,PHY-O 2019 SAS 25.1
( vi) Bachelr of Arts in Economics  Day  -ECO
1 GAK REECH GAK M SS U1145/527 2D,6C,2P HIS-B,ECO-B,GEO-D,GP-S 2019 ECO 34.0
( vii) Bachelor of Arts in Development  Econo mics  — DEC
1 MAMUT GABRIEL WAL M SS U2940/600 7C,1P HIS-D,CRE-E,ECO-D,SUBM-S,GP-S 2019 DEC 25.5
( viii) Bachelor of Statistics ———STA
1 MAJER JACOB M SS U2060/566 2D,7C GP-S,ECO-C,MAT-B,ICT-S,GEO-C 2019 STA 28.0
2 ABDIRAHMAN MUSTAFE A M k U0742/560 8C,2P PHY-B,F/ART-C,MATH-C,ICT-S 2018 STA 24.8
3 AATT STELLA F SS U2940/562 3D,5C ECO-C,MATH-D,GEO-D,GP-S,ICT-S 2019 STA 23.4
4 JOHNSON OKA MAYEN M SS U1224/648 4D,5C,1P ECO-D,MATH-C,GEO-C,ICT-S,GP-S 2019 STA 23.3
5 DIKO FAITH F SS U1451/548 2D,8C ECO-D,MATH-D,GEO-D,ICT-S,GP-S 2019 STA 21.7
2 COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES (CAES)
( I) Bachelor of Agribusiness Management (AGM )
1 LASUBA JOSEPH CHAPLAIN M U0896/672 1D,8C CHE-D,BIO-O,ICT-S,MATH-D, 2019 AGM 22.9
( iii) Bachelor of Agricultural and Rura l inno vatio n—- (BAR )
1 MONOJA PATRICK SOLOMON M SS 6C,3P BIO-O,AGR-D,GEO-E,GP-S, 2019 BAR 19.5 ,
( iv) Bachelor of Environmental Scienc e—— – BVS
1 ANYIETH NAOMI AKURDIT F SS U0896/580 3C,7P HIS-B,ECO-D,GEO-B,GP-S, 2019 BVS 28.7
3 COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND  SOCI AL SC IENCES (CH USS)
( i) Bachelor of Arts(Social Sciences)-E ve–AS E
1 MUTESI JULIET F U1873/720 4C,4P ENT-D,F/ART-C,GEO-E,GP-S,ICT-S 2019 ASE 30.1
2 WOL ALEX ACIET KUOT M U1451/955 3D,7C ECO-O,HIS-D,CRE-D 2019 ASE 22.3
( ii) Bachelor of Arts(Social Sciences)-Day  -ASS
1 BAAKO STELL F SS U3653/528 4D,5C,1P HIS-B,CRE-E,LIT-B,GP-S,SUBM-S 2019 ASS 39.8
2 ACIRO SHARON F SS JUBA 4D,6C HIS-B,CRE-D,GEO-D,ICT-S,GP-S 2019 ASS 35.9
3 MAGONG ANDREW M SS U2940/583 8C,1P ENT-D,HIS-C,CRE-C,GP-S,ICT-S 2019 ASS 33.7
4 YAAR MARY AYUEN F SS BOR 2D,8C ENT-C,CRE-C,MATH-O,ICT-S,GP-S 2019 ASS 31.7
5 MAMIE SCOVIA F SS U2940/585 1D,6C,2P HIS-B,GP-S,ENT-O,GEO-D 2019 ASS 30.2
6 ANOON BUL AGUER KUIR M SS JUBA 1D,6C,3P HIS-B,ECO-D,GEO-E 2019 ASS 29.8
7 ABDU ASUMANI M SS U2940/563 4C,2P ENT-D,HIS-C,GEO-E,ICT-S,GP-S 2019 ASS 28.4
8 CHOL JOHN DENG M SS JUBA 1D,6C,3P ENT-D,HIS-D,CRE-E,GP-S, 2019 ASS 24.8
9 DENG RING GILBERT M SS U1451/612 3D,6C,1P HIS-D,CRE-D,GP-S, 2019 ASS 21.2
10 AYENYO CAROLINE F SS JUBA 5C,4P ENT-E,HIS-E,GEO-E,GP-S, 2019 ASS 19.9
( vi) Bachelor of Development Studies (Day) —–DVS
1 MARY AKOLDO F SS JUBA 8C,2P HIS-B,CRE-D,LIT-C,ICT-S,GP-S 2019 DVS 38.3
2 MASUWU JOSEPHINE F SS UO896/686 7C,3P ENT-D,HIS-B ,GEO-E 2019 DVS 31.2
( v) Bachelor of Development Studies  ( Eve)  – —- D VE
1 PONI MARY EMMANUEL F U1758/521 1D,7C,2P CRE-E,GEO-C,ECO-O,SUBM-SGP-S 2019 DVE 25.4
( viii) Bachelor of Journalism and Com munic ation  —BJC
1 SUZAN NYANDENG AWET F SS U1128/549 1D,6C,1P ENT-D,HIS-B,LIT-A ,ICT-S,GP-S 2019 BJC 44.1
2 AWEN ROSE MADOT F SS U2940/572 3D,7C HIS-B,CRE-B,ECO-E,SUBM-S,GP-S 2019 BJC 39.8
3 MICHEAL EDWARD KAMIZULA M TZ U1328/549 1D,4C,1P F/ART-D,ICT-S,HIS-E,GP-S,KIS-B 2019 BJC 31.6
4 AJIITH DENG AJIITH M SS JUBA 4C,5P HIS-D,CRE-C,LIT-E,GP-S 2019 BJC 27.7
5 RANNA REBECCA NIGHT F KENY U2940/591 6C,4P ENT-D,HIS-C,CRE-E,GP-S 2019 BJC 27.6
4 COLLEGE OF NATURAL SCIENCE  ( CON AS)
( i) Bachelor of science in Petroleum G eosci ence  & Production– —( BPG )
1 AJAK DAVID ACHIEK M SS U1611/585 5D,5C CHE-C,PHY-C,MATH-A,GP-S,ICT-S 2019 BPG 42.5
(ii) Bachelor of  Science (Biotechnology) —— BBT
1 BETHOUK SIMON TOUNG M SS U1350/546 1D,6C,1P CHE-E,BIO-D,ICT-S,MATH-D,GP-S 2019 BBT 24.6
5 COLLEGE OF COMPUTING & INF ORM ATIO N SCIENCE   ( COCIS )
( iI) Bachelor of Science in Software E nginee ring ( Eve)——–SSE
1 KULWA JOHN CHANGALUGHA M TZ 852440518 7C,2P PHY-D,CHE-D,MATH-C,GP-S 2019 SSE 29.6
2 OGIKI MOSES ODERA M 4D,6C, PHY-E,ECO-E,ICT-S,MATH-C,GP-S, 2019 SSE 26.4
( ii) Bachelor of Information Systems  and Te chnol ogy (Day) —– — IST
1 THOMAS OGAW M U2048/501 3D,7C HIS-B,ECO-A,GEO-B,SUBM-S 2019 IST 46.3
2 JOEL AYII PHILLIP WUOR M SS U2940/602 1D,7C ENT-D,MATH-E,PHY-O,GP-S, 2019 IST 19.7
(ii) Bachelor of Information Systems and Technology (Eve) ———BSI
1 LEMI ALBERT M SS U0987/503 8C,1P ENT-B,PHY-E,ECO-A,GP-S,SUBM-S 2010 BSI 40.7
2 ANTONIO SERGIO MANE NSUE NSUGA M EQU GNIL 9P MAT-E,CHE-E,ELECRONICS-E,ENG-S 2019 BSI 17.9
( iii) Bachelor of Science in Computer  Scienc e—-C SC
1 ABEL TESFAZGHI WELDAI M ERIT R U0053/731 3D,6C,1P PHY-B,ECO-B,MATH-A,ICT-S,GP-S 2019 CSC 47.2
2 KEVIN EMMA MBAWALLA M KENY A 4D,6C PHY-D,ECO-O,MATHS-B,GP-S,ICT-S 2019 CSC 30.4
3 BHAN THUCK LUAK M SS U1223/663 7D,3C CHE-E,PHY-D,GP-S,ICT-S,MATH-C 2018 CSC 29.7
6 COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDI CINE, ANI MAL RESOUR CE  & BI O SECURITY-COVAB
( i) Bachelor of Biomedical Medical Labo ratory  Techn ology—-MLT— Day
1 NEEMA ATHANS LYEME F TZ 1220551 4D,4C GP-S,PHY-D,BIO-C,CHE-D 2019 MLT 30.0
2 ABDURRASHEED ABDULLAH OLA M NIGE 97394060 1D,6C CHE-D,PHY-D,BIO-C,GP-S 2019 MLT 29.5
3 ADIL M KHALFAN M TZ 3090551 7C,2P GS-S,PHY-S,CHE-D,BIO-D 2019 MLT 20.6
(Ii) Bachelor of Biomedical Medical Labo ratory  Technology—-BLT—-Eve
1 AGUSTINO J. TIPPE M TZ 15220538 7D GP-S,PHY-E,CHE-B,BIO-B 2016 BLT 37.1
7 COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND E XTER NAL  STUDIES (CE ES)
( i)Bachelor of Arts with Education —ED A
1 LOBEE BONIFACE ACHUKA M TZ UO804/562 3C,5P HIS-B,CRE-D,KIS-B,GP-S 2019 EDA 38.1
2 ABIJUJU LEME LOMEME M TZ U2940/564 1D,9C ENT-C,HIS-B,CRE-C,GP-S,ICT-S, 2019 EDA 31.1
8 COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING ,DESI GN,A RT  AND TECHN OLOGY ( CEDAT)
( ii)Bachelor of Science in Electrical En gineer ing   Day –ELE
1 OBALE ROBERT ONGWEN M SS 4D,6C PHY-B,ECO-C,MATH-C,ICT-S,GP-S 2019 ELE 39.4
( v) Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering ——–CIV–3 Slots
1 ADERO REMMY M KENY NAIROBI 6D,4C GP-S,ECO-B,MAT-A,PHY-C,ICT-S 2018 CIV 44.6
2 AGAU JACOB MAYOL ADUOT M SS U2940/569 2D,7C,1P ENT-B,PHY-C,ICT-S,GP-S,MATH-A 2019 CIV 44.1
3 LORUBA MANASSEH M SS JUBA 5D,5C ENT-C,PHY-C,MATH-B,GP-S,ICT-S 2019 CIV 39.5
4 MADIT MICHAEL MALANG ATEM M SS JUBA 8C ENT-A,PHY-D,MATH-C,GP-S,ICT-S 2019 CIA 36.6
9 COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCE (C HS)
( i) Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor  of Su rgery  —MAM
1 ARAKALGUD SHAMBAVI F INDI A 27616368 6D,2C BIO-A,CHE-A,PHY-A,GP-S 2020 MAM 52.7
2 SAMATHULA LIKHESH REDDY M INDI A 27616366 8D PHY-A,CHE-A,BIO-A,GP-S 2019 MAM 51.4
3 ADIT PATTEL KEERANGATE M INDI A 27616340 7D,1C PHY-A,CHE-A,BIO-A,GP-S 2020 MAM 51.3
4 SHAH ANUJ PRASHANTBHAI M INDI A 27616367 7D PHY-A,CHE-A,BIO-A,GP-S 2020 MAM 51.1
5 KHUSHI DHAWAN F INDI A 27616358 6D,2C PHY-B,CHE-A,BIO-A,GP-S 2020 MAM 50.7
6 HAWWA HUZEIFA A SULEMANJI F INDI A 27616353 6D,2C BIO-A,CHE-A,PHY-B,GP-S 2020 MAM 50.7
Bachelor of Science in Biomedical En gineeri ng-B BI
1 THUCK ZECHARIAH GARANG M SS U1249/503 7D,3C CHE-A,BIO-C,MATH-A,GP-S,ICT-S 2019 BBI 46.7
Bachelor of Env. Health Science -BEH
1 AJANG PETER DENG M SS U0763/700 6D,4C CHE-B,BIO-D,MATH-B,GP-S,ICT-S 2018 BEH 38.6
Bachelor of Cytotechnology-BYT
1 SULTAN YUSUF MUSE M TZ U0742/508 6D,4C CHE-C,BIO-D,MATH-B,ICT-S GP-S 2019 BYT 35.2
Bachelor of Science in Medical Radio graphy — BM R
1 ELIA ELIA BALYAGATI M TZ 42940529 8D GP-S,PHY-C,CHE-D,BIO-E,MATH-D 2017 BMR 27.4
( ii) Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Sciences—BSB
1 OMAR ISMAIL ABDULLAH M K U074/506 8D,2C CHE-A,BIO-B,MATH-B,GP-S,ICT-S 2019 BSB 47.8
2 RAAFIDHA RAIZUDHEEN F INDI A 9115640 8D ENG-S,PHY-B,CHE-B,BIO-B 2019 BSB 44.9
( iii) Bachelor of Pharmacy-PHA
1 ABHISHEK RAMAKRISHNAN M INDI A IBACCALAU 7D,2C BIO-A,CHE-B,PHY-A,MAT-A,GP-S 2019 PHA 48.5
2 SIMINA LOUIS LINO M KENY U0004/696 9D,1C CHE-A,BIO-C,MATH-A,GP-S,ICT-S 2019 PHA 46.9
( iv) Bachelor of Science in Nursing –NUR
1 UMAR SAIDI M U2940/596 2D,6C,1P CHE-D,BIO-E,MATH-A,ICT-S,GP-S 2019 NUR 30.9
2 MWINYI KOMBO M TZ 3090582 2D,3C,1P PHY-D,CHE-D,BIO-D,GP-S 2019 NUR 26.3
Bachelor of Dental Technology (BDT)
1 VERONICA MEDJA ETOO NFONO EQ 103059 5C,3P MAT-C,CHE-E,PHY-E,BIO-C,ENG-S 2019 BDT 29.8
10 MAKERERE UNIVERSITY BUSINE SS SC HOO L -MUBS
( i) Bachelor of Procurement & Supply  chain  Mgt- —- PSM——D ay
1 MAJER JACOB M SS U2060/566 2D,7C MATH-B,ECO-C,GEO-C,GP-S,ICT-S 2019 PSM 39.0
2 AKEM PRECIOUS F SS U3043/560 9C,1P F/ART-C,GEO-E,GP-S 2019 PSM 22.4
3 LOMANA SIMON LOTEDE M TZ U2940/580 9C,1P ENT-D,GEO-D,GP-S 2019 PSM 20.9
(ii) Bachelor of Commerce–COM-
1 AKUT JOSEPHINE F SS U1224/538 2D,8C HIS-B,ECO-C,GEO-B,SUBM-S,GP-S 2019 COM 27.7
( iii) Bachelor of Business Computing —- BB C
1 STIMA ESTHER F SS JUBA 5C,4P ENT-E,HIS-O,F/ART-D 2019 BBC 19.9
( iv) Bachelor of  International Business—– (BIB )
1 ADELINA EZEKIEL F TZ U1915/568 6C,3P HIS-D,ENT-C,CRE-E,ICT-S,GP-S 2019 BIB 30.0
2 NYAMOUCH ASUNTA LOUIS F SS U0818/557 5C,3P ENT-E,CRE-E,LIT-D,GP-S 2019 BIB 22.8
( v) Bachelor of Science in Marketing —– BS M
1 SILVIA PAUL AROP AGENG M SS UPPER N 7C,1P CRE-E,HIS-C,ENT-E,ICT-S,GP-S 2019 BSM 25.5
( vi) Bachelor  of Business Administrat ion — —- B BA
1 ADHEL DENG G F SS JUBA 2D,8C HIS-B,CRE-C,ECO-E,GP-S,SUBM-S 2019 BBA 29.7
2 JONGLEI STATE M SS JUBA 7C,2P ENT-D,CRE-D,GP-S,SUBM-S 2019 BBA 18.6
( vii) Bachelor  of Business Administra tion — —– B BD—–Day
1 BENJAMIN WILLIAM SAM M TZ 3560090 3C,4P HIS-C,ENT-B,KIS-A,ICT-S,GP-S 2018 BBD 38.0
2 ACHOLA SUSAN JULIUS F SS U2940/567 3D,7C ENT-D,HIS-C,CRE-D,ICT-S,GP-S 2019 BBD 28.9
3 EMMANUEL SANCHO DENG YOR M SS U2048/567 3D,5C,2P HIS-C,ECO-D,GEO-D, 2019 BBD 25.1
4 SILVIA PAUL AROP AGENG F SS U2940/612 7C,1P ENT-E,HIS-C,CRE-E,ICT-S,GP-S 2019 BBD 23.0
5 EMMANUEL STEPHANO KUSIMUL M TZ U1486/566 1D,2C,3P ENT-D,HIS-E,KIS-C 2019 BBD 22.0
( viii) Bachelor of Procurement Arua ————- PSU
1 JOK JOHN AJAK M SS U0073/529 9C,1P ECO-O,HIS-D,CRE-D,SUBMA-S,GP-S 2019 PSU 23.9
( ix) Bachelor of Human Resource Ma nagem ent — — BHM—-Day
1 MILOSOVIC L RICHARD M TZ 7P HIS-C,ENT-B,KIS-A,ICT-S,GP-S 2018 BHM 43.7
2 PETER CHOL LUETH M SS U2940/590 6C,2P ENT-B,HIS-B,GEO-D,GP-S,ICT-S 2019 BHM 39.4
3 NYAGUA DENG GOCH F SS U1128/550 1D,8C,1P HIS-C,ECO-C,GEO-C,GP-S,SUBM-S 2019 BHM 37.5
4 AWUT PRISCILLA AKUR F SS U1224/584 4D,6C ENT-B,ECO-E,MATH-D,ICT-S,GP-S 2019 BHM 33.9
5 ZATFA HAMISIABDALLAH F NG U0714/531 7D,3C F/ART-D,GEO-O,KIS-A,ICT-S 2019 BHM 33.5
6 MUNGU BOSCO F TZ U1144/053 9C,1P GP-S,ECO-E,MATH-D,ICT-S,GEO-C, 2019 BHM 30.4
7 KWAJE MARY JACKSON LASU M EQU NIL 2D,5C,1P ENT-D,HIS-D,CRE-D 2019 BHM 25.7
8 ABUI KENNEDY JOHN ISAAC M SS U0111/512 1D,7C,2P ECO-E,CRE-E,HIS-D,GP-S,ICT-S 2019 BHM 22.9

 

MUBS-Government-Sponsorship-Admission-List-2020-2021 by The Independent Magazine on Scribd

 

Mak Government Sponsorship Admission List 2020 2021 by The Independent Magazine on Scribd

 

MATURE AGE Private Sponsorship Admission Lists for AY 2020 2021 by The Independent Magazine on Scribd

Mak Internationals Admission Lists for AY 2020 2021 by The Independent Magazine on Scribd

Mak Internationals Admission Lists for AY 2020 2021 by The Independent Magazine on Scribd

2 comments

  1. Please still inquiring about the private diploma entry scheme2020/2021

  2. Okot Richard lucky

    I would like to inquire about the private sponsored admission list for diploma entry entry scheme 2020/2021.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *