Monday , September 25 2017
Home / SPORTS / Chemutai favourite to win Uganda’s second medal today

Chemutai favourite to win Uganda’s second medal today

Athletes compete in the women's 3000m Steeplechase at the Shanghai Diamond League athletics competition in Shanghai on May 14, 2016. / AFP PHOTO
Athletes compete in the women’s 3000m Steeplechase at the Shanghai Diamond League athletics competition in Shanghai on May 14, 2016 where Chemutai qualified for the Olympics.

Peruth Chemutai, 17, will be one of the athletes to beat in today’s World Under-20 Championships final of the 3000 Metres Steeplechase.

Olympic-bound Chemutai has the second fastest personal best time of the finalists, 9:31.34 with Kenyan Celliphine Chepteek Chespol,  99 9:24.73, having runner faster.

A medal in the event today will be perfect Olympic preparation for Chemutai,who is one of six Ugandan women making the trip to Rio next month. Her Olympic-bound colleague Jacob Kiplimo on Tuesday won bronze in the 10000m.

Other colleagues on the Uganda junior team competing in Poland are Esther Chebet (800m), Mercyline Chelanga (5000m), Albert Chemutai (3000m SC), Victor Kiplangat (5000m), Jacob Kiplimo (10000m) and Martin Musau (5000m and 10000m)

Chebet fell in the 800m semifinal hurdle, managing 10th place, while Albert Chemutai on Thursday qualified for the 3000m steeplechase semifinals in 8:47.14.

She clocked  her personal best time of 9:31.34 in the 3000 Metres Steeplechase at the Shanghai IAAF Diamond League race in May to qualify for the Rio Olympics.
Chemutai finished 10th in the sixth fastest women’s steeplechase race of all time.  The race was won by Kenyan world champion Hyvin Kiyeng, who won in a glorious 9:07.42.

Chemutai Peruth

The Ugandan is clearly walking in the shoes of Dorcus Inzikuru who won the first World Championship SteepleChase race in 2005. Like Inzikuru,  Chemutai first made her mark at junior level, making history in the 2015 Commonwealth Youth Games in Samoa by winning two silver medals.

 

ORDER / LANE BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2016 PB
1 1401 Chika MUKAI JPNJPN 10:00.40 10:00.40
2 1033 Georgia WINKCUP AUSAUS 10:16.14 10:16.14
3 1509 Aneta KONIECZEK POLPOL 10:06.64 10:06.64
4 1419 Betty Chepkemoi KIBET KENKEN 9:54.65 9:54.65
5 1020 Beth CROFT AUSAUS 10:19.51 10:17.60
6 1418 Celliphine Chepteek CHESPOL KENKEN 9:24.73 9:24.73
7 1093 Charlotte PROUSE CANCAN 9:59.15 9:59.15
8 1598 Marwa BOUZAYANI TUNTUN 10:13.77 10:13.77
9 1071 Tigist GETNET BRNBRN 9:31.84 9:20.65
10 1612 Peruth CHEMUTAI UGAUGA 9:31.34 9:31.34
11 1206 Agrie BELACHEW ETHETH 9:54.84 9:54.84
12 1173 Anna Emilie MØLLER DENDEN 9:41.43 9:41.43
13 1302 Liane WEIDNER GERGER 10:15.09 10:15.09
14 1212 Asimarech NAGA ETHETH 10:04.89 10:04.89
15 1317 Lili TÓTH HUNHUN 10:14.18 10:14.18

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *