Monday , September 25 2017
Home / SPORTS / Kiplimo looks good to give Uganda medal in junior men’s race

Kiplimo looks good to give Uganda medal in junior men’s race

RESULT:

Uganda has a very strong record in the junior events of the World Cross Country championships, having bagged a stunning 14 medals in the last 14 editions.

Spurred on by Boniface Kiprop, Uganda won their first team junior medal in 2000, which was followed by seven more victories for the Under-20 runners.

Kiprop himself bagged individual bronze in 2002, which he followed up with silvers in 2003 and 2004.

Since 2000, Uganda has bagged 5 junior men’s individual medals, 8 junior men’s and 1 junior women team medals. The senior men have bagged four medals, while the women 1.

Uganda’s Juniors will this time be led by Jacob Kiplimo, world junior 10,000m bronze medalist last year. As a 15-year-old, Kiplimo was the country’s youngest athlete at the Olympics last year where he finished 11th in his heat.


POS BIB ATHLETE MARK DETAIL
1 Jacob KIPLIMOUGA 22:40
2 Amdework WALELEGNETH 22:43
3 Richard Yator KIMUNYANKEN 22:52
4 Betesfa GETAHUNETH 22:58
5 Selemon BAREGAETH 23:03
6 Tefera MOSISAETH 23:04
7 Amos KIRUIKEN 23:04
8 Edwin Kiplangat BETTKEN 23:10
9 Yemane HAILESELASSIEERI 23:18
10 Wesley LEDAMAKEN 23:25
11 Filmon ANDEERI 23:28
12 Bayelign TESHAGERETH 23:35
13 Solomon BERIHUETH 23:38
14 Ronald Kiprotich KIRUIKEN 24:00
15 Kevin KIBETUGA 24:02
16 Abraha KOKOBERI 24:06
17 Meshack Munguti NZULAKEN 24:26
18 Victor KIPLANGATUGA 24:29
19 Mehari TSEGAYERI 24:30
20 Hicham AKANKAMMAR 24:35
21 Robel SIBHATUERI 24:36
22 Mathew Job CHEKURUIUGA 24:37
23 Titus Given KWEMOIUGA 24:50
24 Kabelo SEBOKORSA 24:54
25 Anouar OUZINEMAR 24:59
26 Francis DAMIANOTAN 25:03
27 Kazuya NISHIYAMAJPN 25:15
28 Mouhcine OUTALHAMAR 25:19
29 Daniel DO NASCIMENTOBRA 25:21
30 Pakiso MTHEMBURSA 25:25
31 Mario GARCÍAESP 25:26
32 Omar RAMOSPER 25:28
33 Paul ROBERTSUSA 25:31
34 Ramadhani Juma HAMISITAN 25:36
35 Kbashi Mohamedkhir AHMEDSUD 25:38
36 Elisha Dosla WEMATAN 25:41
37 Yoji SAKAIJPN 25:41
38 SUOLANGCAIRENCHN 25:42
39 Edwar CONDORIPER 25:46
40 Mohamed BALIMAR 25:47
41 Joshua Elisante SULLETAN 25:49
42 Ryunosuke CHIGIRAJPN 25:51
43 Sam STEVENSGBR 25:52
44 Elisha CHEMUTAIUGA 25:54
45 Anthiny Dosla WEMATAN 25:55
46 Aidan REEDUSA 25:55
47 Scott BEATTIEGBR 26:01
48 Kieren TALLAUS 26:03
49 Yohana Elisante SULLETAN 26:05
50 Miguel GONZÁLEZESP 26:10
51 Sodai SHIMIZUJPN 26:11
52 Hamza ALIUSA 26:14
53 Fouad ABOUDALG 26:14
54 Kieran LUMBCAN 26:21
55 David LEANAUS 26:24
56 Abdelkarim BEN ZAHRAMAR 26:27
57 Tumi LEPHOTHORSA 26:28
58 Alec HAINESUSA 26:28
59 Dorin-Andrei RUSUROU 26:33
60 Jonathan SHIELDSGBR 26:35
61 Isaac HARDINGUSA 26:37
62 Jonathan DEL RAZOMEX 26:39
63 Kagiso KEBATSHWARETSEBOT 26:40
64 Jean-Simon DESGAGNÉSCAN 26:42
65 Zach FACIONIAUS 26:48
66 Edward TRIPPASAUS 26:50
67 Ryan MPHAHLELERSA 26:57
68 Joshua PHILLIPSAUS 26:57
69 Hugo MILNERGBR 26:58
70 Yorlin CANCHANYAPER 27:07
71 Alexis PHELUTFRA 27:07
72 Ali DJOUDARALG 27:07
73 Adrián BENESP 27:14
74 Ilyas RAJIMAR 27:15
75 Callum MCCLUSKYAUS 27:18
76 Dais MALEBANARSA 27:20
77 Mitchell UBENECAN 27:21
78 Keita YOSHIDAJPN 27:23
79 Braulio VILLALVAPER 27:23
80 Luke PRIORGBR 27:24
81 Arturo REYNAMEX 27:25
82 Andrew ALEXANDERCAN 27:26
83 Rochdi BOUCHEKHCHOUKHAALG 27:26
84 Graham BAIRDCAN 27:27
85 Daou ABOUBACARCOM 27:37
86 Gavin PARPARTUSA 27:55
87 Benjamin DAVIESGBR 28:01
88 Adam YOUSIFSUD 28:03
89 Ouassim OUMAIZ ERROUCHESP 28:09
90 Seif Eddine HAZAMALG 28:16
91 Dumo MKWANANZIZIM 28:19
92 Mohamed Abdaljalil MOHAMEDSUD 28:31
93 Gidown MOHAMED EISASUD 28:36
94 Said MECHAALESP 28:38
Mutlaq ALAZEMIKUW
ORDER / LANE ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2017
1 Fouad ABOUD ALGALG
2 Rochdi BOUCHEKHCHOUKHA ALGALG
3 Aimen BOULAININE ALGALG
4 Ali DJOUDAR ALGALG
5 Seif Eddine HAZAM ALGALG
6 Zach FACIONI AUSAUS
7 David LEAN AUSAUS
8 Callum MCCLUSKY AUSAUS
9 Joshua PHILLIPS AUSAUS
10 Kieren TALL AUSAUS
11 Edward TRIPPAS AUSAUS
12 Kagiso KEBATSHWARETSE BOTBOT
13 Daniel DO NASCIMENTO BRABRA
14 Andrew ALEXANDER CANCAN
15 Graham BAIRD CANCAN
16 Jean-Simon DESGAGNÉS CANCAN
17 Kieran LUMB CANCAN
18 Mitchell UBENE CANCAN
19 SUOLANGCAIREN CHNCHN
20 Daou ABOUBACAR COMCOM
21 Ahamada AZAD COMCOM
22 Filmon ANDE ERIERI
23 Abraha KOKOB ERIERI
24 Yemane HAILESELASSIE ERIERI
25 Robel SIBHATU ERIERI
26 Mehari TSEGAY ERIERI
27 Adrián BEN ESPESP
28 Mario GARCÍA ESPESP
29 Miguel GONZÁLEZ ESPESP
30 Said MECHAAL ESPESP
31 Ouassim OUMAIZ ERROUCH ESPESP
32 Selemon BAREGA ETHETH
33 Solomon BERIHU ETHETH
34 Betesfa GETAHUN ETHETH
35 Tefera MOSISA ETHETH
36 Bayelign TESHAGER ETHETH
37 Amdework WALELEGN ETHETH
38 Alexis PHELUT FRAFRA
39 Scott BEATTIE GBRGBR
40 Benjamin DAVIES GBRGBR
41 Hugo MILNER GBRGBR
42 Luke PRIOR GBRGBR
43 Jonathan SHIELDS GBRGBR
44 Sam STEVENS GBRGBR
45 Ryunosuke CHIGIRA JPNJPN
46 Kazuya NISHIYAMA JPNJPN
47 Yoji SAKAI JPNJPN
48 Sodai SHIMIZU JPNJPN
49 Keita YOSHIDA JPNJPN
50 Edwin Kiplangat BETT KENKEN
51 Richard Yator KIMUNYAN KENKEN
52 Amos KIRUI KENKEN
53 Ronald Kiprotich KIRUI KENKEN
54 Wesley LEDAMA KENKEN
55 Meshack Munguti NZULA KENKEN
56 Abdullah ABDULLAH KUWKUW
57 Mutlaq ALAZEMI KUWKUW
58 Waleed ALFAILAKAWI KUWKUW
59 Yousef NADOUM KUWKUW
60 Ahmad AL CHOR LBNLBN
61 Almontaser HAMIEH LBNLBN
62 Peter ALKHOURY LBNLBN
63 Andrew KPEHE LBRLBR
64 Hicham AKANKAM MARMAR
65 Mohamed BALI MARMAR
66 Abdelkarim BEN ZAHRA MARMAR
67 Mouhcine OUTALHA MARMAR
68 Anouar OUZINE MARMAR
69 Ilyas RAJI MARMAR
70 Jonathan DEL RAZO MEXMEX
71 Arturo REYNA MEXMEX
72 Yorlin CANCHANYA PERPER
73 Edwar CONDORI PERPER
74 Omar RAMOS PERPER
75 Braulio VILLALVA PERPER
76 Dorin-Andrei RUSU ROUROU
77 Tumi LEPHOTHO RSARSA
78 Dais MALEBANA RSARSA
79 Ryan MPHAHLELE RSARSA
80 Pakiso MTHEMBU RSARSA
81 Kabelo SEBOKO RSARSA
82 Kbashi Mohamedkhir AHMED SUDSUD
83 Yousif Ahmed MAKEEN SUDSUD
84 Mohamed Abdaljalil MOHAMED SUDSUD
85 Gidown MOHAMED EISA SUDSUD
86 Adam YOUSIF SUDSUD
87 Francis DAMIANO TANTAN
88 Ramadhani Juma HAMISI TANTAN
89 Joshua Elisante SULLE TANTAN
90 Yohana Elisante SULLE TANTAN
91 Anthiny Dosla WEMA TANTAN
92 Elisha Dosla WEMA TANTAN
93 Jacob KIPLIMO UGAUGA
94 Titus Given KWEMOI UGAUGA
95 Mathew Job CHEKURUI UGAUGA
96 Elisha CHEMUTAI UGAUGA
97 Kevin KIBET UGAUGA
98 Victor KIPLANGAT UGAUGA
99 Alec HAINES USAUSA
100 Isaac HARDING USAUSA
101 Gavin PARPART USAUSA
102 Aidan REED USAUSA
103 Paul ROBERTS USAUSA
104 Hamza ALI USAUSA
105 Abdullah AL-QWABANI YEMYEM
106 Dumo MKWANANZI ZIMZIM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *