Wednesday , June 26 2019
Home / AFRICA / Factfiles of Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers

Factfiles of Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers

The Cranes that were beaten 3-0 in a formality game for them in Dar

Johannesburg, South Africa | AFP | Factfiles of 24 qualifiers for the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations in Egypt between June 21 and July 19:

Algeria
Qualifying results: Benin 2-0 home 0-1 away, Gambia 1-1 1-1, Togo 1-0 4-1

Scorers: Bounedjah 3, Mahrez 2, Abeid, Attal, Bensebaini, Hanni 1 each

Coach: Djamel Belmadi (ALG)

Africa/world rankings: 13/69

Previous appearances: 17

Best placing: champions (1990)

Angola
Qualifying: Burkina Faso 2-1 1-3, Botswana 1-0 1-0, Mauritania 4-1 0-1

Scorers: Mateus 4, Gelson 3, Djalma, Eduardo 1 each

Coach: Srdjan Vasiljevic (SRB)

Africa/world rankings: 33/125

Previous appearances: 7

Best placing: quarter-finals (2008, 2010)

Burundi
Qualifying: South Sudan 3-0 5-2, Gabon 1-1 1-1, Mali 1-1 0-0

Scorers: Abdul Razak 6, Amissi 3, Berahino, Duhayindavyi 1 each

Coach: Olivier Niyungeko (BDI)

Africa/world rankings: 38/139

Previous appearances: none

Benin
Qualifying: Gambia 1-0 1-3, Togo 2-1 0-0, Algeria 1-0 0-2

Scorers: Mounie 2, D’Almeida, Djigla, Sessegnon 1 each

Coach: Michel Dussuyer (FRA)

Africa/world rankings: 20/94

Previous appearances: 3

Best placing: first round

Cameroon
Qualifying: Morocco 1-0 0-2, Comoros 3-0 1-1, Malawi 1-0 0-0

Scorers: Choupo-Moting 2, Aboubakar, Bahoken, Bassogog, N’Jie 1 each

Coach: Clarence Seedorf (NED)

Africa/world rankings: 7/56

Previous appearances: 18

Best placing: champions (1984, 1988, 2000, 2002, 2017)

Democratic Republic of Congo
Qualifying: Congo Brazzaville 3-1 1-1, Liberia 1-0 1-1, Zimbabwe 1-2 1-1

Scorers: Bakambu 3, Bolasie, Elia, Kasongo, Mbemba 1 each, Hadebe (ZIM)-og

Coach: Florent Ibenge (COD)

Africa/world rankings: 5/51

Previous appearances: 18

Best placing: champions (1968, 1974)

Egypt
Qualifying: Tunisia 3-2 0-1, Niger 6-0 1-1, eSwatini (formerly Swaziland) 4-1 2-0

Scorers: Salah 4, Hassan 3, M. Mohsen 2, Ashraf, Hegazy, S. Mohsen, Elneny, A. el Mohamady, B. el Mohamady, Warda 1 each

Coach: Javier Aguirre (MEX)

Africa/world rankings: 8/57

Previous appearances: 23

Best placing: champions (1957, 1959, 1986, 1998, 2006, 2008, 2010)

Ghana
Qualifying: Ethiopia 5-0 2-0, Kenya 1-0 0-1

Scorers: J. Ayew, Dwamena 2 each, Boye, Ekuban, Gyan, Ofori 1 each

Coach: James Kwesi Appiah (GHA)

Africa/world rankings: 6/53

Previous appearances: 21

Best placing: champions (1963, 1965, 1978, 1982)

Guinea
Qualifying: Ivory Coast 1-1 3-2, Central African Republic 1-0 0-0, Rwanda 2-0 1-1

Scorers: Kamano 2, Cisse, Diallo, Kante, Keïta, Soumah, Yattara 1 each

Coach: Paul Put (BEL)

Africa/world rankings: 12/68

Previous appearances: 11

Best placing: runners-up (1976)

Guinea-Bissau
Qualifying: Namibia 1-0 0-0, Mozambique 2-2 2-2, Zambia 2-1 1-2

Scorers: F. Mendy 3, Piqueti 2, Embalo, Gomes, Silva 1 each

Coach: Baciro Cande (GNB)

Africa/world rankings: 31/118

Previous appearances: 1

Best placing: first round

Ivory Coast
Qualifying: Guinea 2-3 1-1, Rwanda 3-0 2-1, Central African Republic 4-0 0-0

Scorers: Bailly, Cornet, Doumbia, Kodjia 2 each, Doukoure, Gradel, Pepe, Seri 1 each

Coach: Ibrahim Kamara (CIV)

Africa/world rankings: 11/66

Previous appearances: 22

Best placing: champions (1992, 2015)

Kenya
Qualifying: Ghana 1-0 0-1, Ethiopia 3-0 0-0

Scorers: Johana, Olunga, Wanyama 1 each, Opoku (GHA)-og

Coach: Sebastien Migne (FRA)

Africa/world rankings: 23/106

Previous appearances: 5

Best placing: first round

Madagascar
Qualifying: Sao Tome e Principe 3-2 1-0, Sudan 1-3 3-1, Senegal 2-2 0-2, Equatorial Guinea 1-0 1-0

Scorers: Andriamatsinoro, Andriatsima, Voavy 3 each, Rakotoharimalala 1, Diogo (STP)-og, Coulibaly (SEN)-og

Coach: Nicolas Dupuis (FRA)

Africa/world rankings: 24/107

Previous appearances: none

Mali
Qualifying: Gabon 2-1 1-0, South Sudan 3-0 3-0, Burundi 0-0 1-1

Scorers: S. Coulibaly, Traore 2 each, Bissouma, K. Coulibaly, Djenepo, Doumbia, Fofana, Marega 1 each

Coach: Mohamed Magassouba (MLI)

Africa/world rankings: 10/65

Previous appearances: 10

Best placing: runners-up (1972)

Mauritania
Qualifying: Botswana 2-1 1-0, Burkina Faso 2-0 0-1, Angola 1-0 1-4

Scorers: Diakite 3, Ba, Camara, El Hacen, Soudani 1 each

Coach: Corentin Martins (FRA)

Africa/world rankings: 18/84

Previous appearances: none

Morocco
Qualifying: Cameroon 2-0 0-1, Malawi 3-0 0-0, Comoros 1-0 2-2

Scorers: Ziyech 3, En-Nesyri 2, Amrabat, Boutaib, Fajr 1 each

Coach: Herve Renard (FRA)

Africa/world rankings: 3/43

Previous appearances: 16

Best placing: champions (1976)

Namibia
Qualifying: Guinea-Bissau 0-0 0-1, Zambia 1-1 1-4, Mozambique 1-0 2-1

Scorers: Shalulile 2, Hotto, Shilembi, Shilongo 1 each

Coach: Ricardo Mannetti (NAM)

Africa/world rankings: 26/110

Previous appearances: 2

Best placing: first round

Nigeria
Qualifying: South Africa 0-2 1-1, Seychelles 3-1 3-0, Libya 4-0 3-2

Scorers: Ighalo 7, Musa 2, Awaziem, Kalu, Onyekuru, Simon 1 each, Mkhwanazi (RSA)-og

Coach: Gernot Rohr (GER)

Africa/world rankings: 4/46

Previous appearances: 17

Best placing: champions (1980, 1994, 2013)

Senegal
Qualifying: Equatorial Guinea 3-0 1-0, Madagascar 2-0 2-2, Sudan 3-0 1-0

Scorers: Niang 3, Gueye, Sow 2 each, Cisse, Keita, Konate, Sarr 1 each, Meseguer (GEQ)-og

Coach: Aliou Cisse (SEN)

Africa/world rankings: 1/24

Previous appearances: 14

Best placing: runners-up (2002)

South Africa
Qualifying: Nigeria 1-1 2-0, Libya 0-0 2-1, Seychelles 6-0 0-0

Scorers: Tau 4, Mothiba 2, Hlatshwayo, Mokoena, Ndlovu, Rantie 1 each, Hoareau (SEY)-og

Coach: Stuart Baxter (ENG)

Africa/world rankings: 14/74

Previous appearances: 9

Best placing: champions (1996)

Tanzania
Qualifying: Lesotho 1-1 0-1, Uganda 3-0 0-0, Cape Verde 2-0 0-3

Scorers: Msuva, Samatta 2 each, Morris, Nyoni 1 each

Coach: Emmanuel Amunike (NGR)

Africa/world rankings: 37/137

Previous appearances: 1

Best placing: first round

Tunisia
Qualifying: Egypt 1-0 2-3, eSwatini 4-0 2-0, Niger 1-0 2-1

Scorers: Sliti 4, Chaouat, Khenissi, Meriah 2 each, Badri, S. Ben Youssef 1 each

Coach: Alain Giresse (FRA)

Africa/world rankings: 2/28

Previous appearances: 18

Best placing: champions (2004)

Uganda
Qualifying: Cape Verde 1-0 1-0, Tanzania 0-0 0-3, Lesotho 3-0 2-0

Scorers: Miya 3, Okwi 2, Kaddu, Sserunkuma 1 each

Coach: Sebastien Desabre (FRA)

Africa/world rankings: 16/77

Previous appearances: 6

Best placing: runners-up (1978)

Zimbabwe
Qualifying: Liberia 3-0 0-1, Congo Brazzaville 2-0 1-1, Democratic Republic of Congo 1-1 2-1

Scorers: Musona 5, Billiat 3, Pfumbidzai 1

Coach: Sunday Chidzambwa (ZIM)

Africa/world rankings: 28/113

Previous appearances: 3

Best placing: first round

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *