Friday , September 22 2017
Home / News / Uganda-Kenya draw 0-0 in prep match for Comoros

Uganda-Kenya draw 0-0 in prep match for Comoros

KCCA Cranes 2

KCCA cranes 1

Cranes captain Masa walks off the pitch at half time. The game ended 0-0. PHOTO FUFA
Cranes captain Massa walks off the pitch at half time. The game ended 0-0. PHOTOS via KCCA & FUFA

International friendly

Result
Uganda 0 Kenya 0

Cranes and Harambee Stars played a cautious game for most part Tuesday, with both sides settling for a goalless draw at Mandela National Stadium Namboole.

Kenya’s Harambee stars were led by England-based midfielder Victor Wanyama and had their best efforts in the second half.

Geoffrey Massa captained the Uganda Cranes, but despite several changes to the striking line up later in the game, failed to create clear cut chances.

Cranes have four days to improve their creativity going forward, as a similar result on Sunday at Comoros would be a disaster. Goals and a win is what the country will push the Cranes for on Sunday, and is what is needed to make their first Nations Cup final since 1978.

 

Starting Uganda XI: Salim Jamal Magoola, Nicholas Wadada, Godfrey Walusimbi, Murushid Jjuuko, Isaac Isinde, Hassan Wasswa Mawanda, Moses Oloya, Aucho Khalid, Emmanuel Arnold Okwi, Yunus Sentamu, Geofrey Massa (Captain)

Subs: Miya, Ochaya, Kizito, Geofrey Sserunkuma, Tonny Mawejje, Edrisa Lubega

Starting Kenya Stars XI: Bonifance Olouch (G.K), David Owino, Brian Mandela, David Ochieng, Eric Ouma, Victor Wanyama, Anthony Akumu, Eric Johana, Francis Kahata, Ayub Timbe, Jesse Were

Subs: David Okello, Abdul Omar, John Kipkemboi, Ismail Gonza, Michael Olunga, Mark Maxwatta, John Ayunga.

 

 

Cranes’ task

All Uganda has to do is beat Comoros to advance to their first Nations Cup final since 1978. If Cranes win their final game, they will be one of the two best second placed teams, that make it to Gabon.

They set themselves up in this position by stunning Botswana 2-1 in June. 13 group winners and best two runners-up from 11 four-team groups qualify for 2017 Cup of Nations with hosts Gabon

Caf rankings

Only four other teams, CAR, Tunisia, Mali (already qualified) and Benin can end up with 13 points, but if CAR and Tunisia get the 13 points, they will deny their 2nd placed teams, as that will leave them at 10 and 12 points respectively.

Mali and Benin play each other in the final match, so even if both get 13 points, one will be group leader – leaving Uganda as the second team at 13.

Teams that have qualified for 2017 Africa Cup of Nations 
Guinea-Bissau (Group E winners)
Morocco (Group F winners)
Egypt (Group G winners)
Ghana (Group H winners)
Algeria (Group J winners)
Senegal (Group K winners)
Zimbabwe (Group L winners)
Cameroon (Group M winners)
Mali (Group C  winners or runnersup)

Groups in contention for two second best qualification places

Group A 
Liberia      5 3 1 1 10 4 10
Tunisia      5 3 1 1 12 2 10
Togo          5 2 2 1  6  4  8
Djibouti     5 0 0 5  1 19 0
Final games
Tunisia vs Liberia
Togo vs Djibouti

Group B
DR Congo     5 4 0 1 12 5 12
C.A.R.           5 3 1 1 8  7   10
Angola          5 1 1 3 6  7   4
Madagascar 5 0 2 3 4 11 2
Final game
DR Congs vs CAR

Group C
Mali            5 4 1 0 8 1 13
Benin         5 3 2 0 10 5 11
S.Sudan     5 1 0 4 3 11 3
E.Guinea   5 0 1 4 2 6 1
Final games
Mali vs Benin

Group D
B. Faso       5 3 1 1 4 1 10
Uganda      5 3 1 1 5 2 10
Botswana   5 2 0 3 4 6 6
Comoros     5 1 0 4 2 6 3
Final games
Uganda vs Comoros
Burkina Faso v Botswana

FULL Africa Cup of Nations standings with one qualification round to go

Group A 
Liberia      5 3 1 1 10 4 10
Tunisia      5 3 1 1 12 2 10
Togo         5 2 2 1  6  4  8
Djibouti     5 0 0 5  1 19 0

Group B
DR Congo   5 4 0 1 12 5 12
C.A.R.         5 3 1 1 8  7 10
Angola        5 1 1 3 6  7 4
Madagascar 5 0 2 3 4 11 2

Group C
Mali     5 4 1 0 8 1 13 – qualified
Benin    5 3 2 0 10 5 11
S.Sudan  5 1 0 4 3 11 3
E.Guinea 5 0 1 4 2 6 1

Group D
B. Faso  5 3 1 1 4 1 10
Uganda   5 3 1 1 5 2 10
Botswana 5 2 0 3 4 6 6
Comoros  5 1 0 4 2 6 3

Group E
G.Bissau 5 3 1 1 7 6 10 – qualified
Congo    5 1 3 1 8 7 6
Zambia   5 1 3 1 6 6 6
Kenya    5 1 1 3 4 6 4

Group F
Morocco  5 4 1 0 8 1 13 – qualified
C. Verde 5 3 0 2 11 6 9
Libya    5 1 1 3 7 6 4
Sao Tome 5 1 0 4 4 17 3

Group G
Egypt     4 3 1 0 7 1 10 – qualified
Nigeria   3 0 2 1 1 2 2
Tanzania  3 0 1 2 0 5 1
Note: Chad withdrew after matchday 3 for financial reasons

Group H
Ghana      5 4 1 0 13 2 13 – qualified
Rwanda     5 2 0 3 8 5 6
Mauritius  5 2 0 3 3 14 6
Mozambique 5 1 1 3 4 7 4

Group I
I.Coast  3 1 2 0 2 1 5
S.Leone  3 1 1 1 1 1 4
Sudan    4 1 1 2 2 3 4

Group J
Algeria    5 4 1 0 19 5 13 – qualified
Ethiopia   5 2 2 1  9 13 8
Seychelles 5 1 1 3  4 9 4
Lesotho    5 1 0 4  5 10 3

Group K
Senegal 5 5 0 0 11 2 15 – qualified
Burundi 5 2 0 3 7 9 6
Namibia 5 2 0 3 5 7 6
Niger   5 1 0 4 2 7 3

Group L
Zimbabwe  5 3 2 0 11 3 11 – qualified
Swaziland 5 2 2 1 6 8 8
Guinea    5 1 2 3 4 5 5
Malawi    5 0 2 3 4 9 2

Group M
Cameroon   5 3 2 0 5 2 11 – qualified
Mauritania 5 2 1 2 5 4 7
S. Africa  5 1 3 1 7 5 6
Gambia     5 0 2 3 1 7 2

Note: 13 group winners and best two runners-up from 11 four-team groups qualify for 2017 Cup of Nations with hosts Gabon.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *