Sunday , August 20 2017
Home / SPORTS / Nakaayi, Ajok into 800m semifinals

Nakaayi, Ajok into 800m semifinals

FILE PHOTO: Uganda’s Halimah Nakaayi competes during the Athletics Women’s 800m at the Baku 2017 4th Islamic Solidarity Games at the Olympic stadium in Baku on May 16, 2017.

Semenya, Ajok and Nakaayi safely into 800m semi-finals

THURSDAY RESULTS 🇺🇬 #London2017

800m women

▶️ W.Nanyondo Heat 1 5TH 2:02.65 (out)

▶️ H.Nakaayi  Heat 2 3rd 2:01.80 (into semis)

▶️ D.Ajok 3rd  Heat 3 2:02.98 (into semis)

1,500m men

▶️ Ronald Musagala 4th in Heat 2 in 3:42.75. (Into Friday semis)

London, United Kingdom | AFP |  South Africa’s Caster Semenya advanced easily to the semi-finals of the 800m after winning her first round heat at the IAAF World Championships on Thursday.

She will be joined by Uganda’s Halima Nakaayi and Docus Ajok from heats two and three.

Semenya, a bronze medallist in the 1500m in London as she attempted an audacious double, clocked 2min 01.33sec.

“I just want to keep winning,” said the South African, dogged by gender accusations since shooting to fame when she won world gold in Berlin in 2009.

“That’s all I’m concentrating on. I’m feeling okay after the 1500m, so I’m ready to go again.”

Defending world 800m champion Maryna Arzamasova of Belarus could only finish fourth in her heat, out of the automatic three qualifiers from each of the six heats.

Kenya’s Margaret Wambui, bronze medallist at both the world indoors and Olympics last year, won that heat, but Arzamasova’s season’s best of 2:01.92 was not fast enough to see her bag one of the faster loser places.

Wambui’s teammate Eunice Sum, world champion in Moscow in 2013 and bronze medallist in Beijing two years later, was a late withdrawal.

Francine Niyonsaba of Burundi, world indoor champion and Olympic silver medallist, also qualified with heat victory in 1:59.86.

Friday’s semi-finals are scheduled for 1835 GMT, with the final set for 1910 GMT on Sunday.

Uganda’s Musagala in semis

Olympics Ronald Musagal easily stormed the semi-final in the men’s 1500, and will be a good bet to make the final.

If he does, he will likely be Uganda’s last athlete on the track on the final day of the Championship.

Uganda looks set to conclude this World Championships with one medal, like at the last event in Beijing where Mutai returned with a marathon bronze medal.

Joshua Cheptegei won silver in the 10,000m on the opening day last Friday. He opted out of an attempt at a double in the 5000m, saying he felt tired after his 10,000m effort.

Uganda’s best performances came in 2005, gold for Dorcus Inzikuru in the 3000m Steeplechase, and Stephen Kiprotich, 2013 marathon gold medalist.

FRIDAY SEMIS (first 2 in each heat advance, and next two fastest)

ORDER / LANE BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2017 PB
2 4245 Hanna HERMANSSON SWESWE 2:00.94 2:00.94
3 3667 Noélie YARIGO BENBEN 2:00.99 1:59.12
4 4380 Ajee WILSON USAUSA 1:55.61 1:55.61
5 3837 Habitam ALEMU ETHETH 1:58.92 1:58.92
6 3784 Rose Mary ALMANZA CUBCUB 1:59.11 1:57.70
7 3719 Melissa BISHOP CANCAN 1:57.01 1:57.01
8 4154 Hedda HYNNE NORNOR 1:59.87 1:59.87
9 3914 Adelle TRACEY GBRGBR 2:00.28 2:00.28
ORDER / LANE BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2017 PB
2 4100 Egle BALCIÜNAITÉ LTULTU 2:01.21 1:59.29
3 4166 Angelika CICHOCKA POLPOL 2:00.86 1:58.97
4 4227 Selina BÜCHEL SUISUI 1:59.46 1:57.95
5 3911 Lynsey SHARP GBRGBR 1:58.01 1:57.69
6 4209 Caster SEMENYA RSARSA 1:55.27 1:55.27
7 4350 Charlene LIPSEY USAUSA 1:57.38 1:57.38
8 4275 Docus AJOK UGAUGA 2:00.79 2:00.79
9 4135 Sanne VERSTEGEN NEDNED 1:59.55 1:59.55
ORDER / LANE BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2017 PB
2 4281 Halima NAKAAYI UGAUGA 2:00.80 1:59.78
3 4205 Gena LÖFSTRAND RSARSA 2:01.50 2:01.50
4 4354 Brenda MARTINEZ USAUSA 1:58.43 1:57.91
5 3660 Francine NIYONSABA BDIBDI 1:55.47 1:55.47
6 4174 Joanna JÓZWIK POLPOL 1:59.29i 1:57.37
7 4090 Nyairera WAMBUI KENKEN 1:57.03 1:56.89
8 3904 Shelayna OSKAN-CLARKE GBRGBR 1:59.82 1:58.86
9 3932 Christina HERING GERGER 2:00.77 1:59.54

Men’s 1500m semis (first 5 in each heat advance, and next 2 fastest)

ORDER / LANE BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2017 PB
1 1250 Michal ROZMYS POLPOL 3:36.37 3:36.37
2 1361 Ronald MUSAGALA UGAUGA 3:33.65 3:33.65
3 737 Sadik MIKHOU BRNBRN 3:31.34 3:31.34
4 649 Luke MATHEWS AUSAUS 3:35.57 3:35.57
5 1140 Motonei MANANGOI KENKEN 3:28.80 3:28.80
6 1176 Abdalaati IGUIDER MARMAR 3:34.99 3:28.79
7 983 Jake WIGHTMAN GBRGBR 3:34.17 3:34.17
8 1373 Robby ANDREWS USAUSA 3:35.25 3:34.78
9 874 Adel MECHAAL ESPESP 3:34.70 3:34.70
10 987 Timo BENITZ GERGER 3:34.87 3:34.87
11 1134 Asbel KIPROP KENKEN 3:33.17 3:26.69
12 1210 Filip INGEBRIGTSEN NORNOR 3:32.48 3:32.43

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *