Thursday , October 19 2017
Home / SPORTS / Micho names Cranes squad for Uganda – Comoros game

Micho names Cranes squad for Uganda – Comoros game

Micho names his team. FUFA PHOTO
Micho names his team. FUFA PHOTO

Uganda Cranes coach Micho Sredojevic has today named the side that will take on Comoros in their final Africa Cup of Nations qualifier on September 4.

Goalkeepers:

Dennis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Salim Jamal Magoola (El Merriekh, Sudan), Benjamin Ochan (KCCA, Uganda), Ismail Watenga (Vipers, Uganda)

Defenders:

Nicholas Wadada (Vipers, Uganda), Joseph Nsubuga (SC Villa, Uganda), Bevis Mugabi (Yoevil Town, UK), Hassan Wasswa Mawanda , Murushid Jjuuko (Simba, Tanzania), Isaac Isinde (St George, Ethiopia), Timothy Denis Awanyi (KCCA, Uganda), Rashid ‘Mertasacker’ Toha (Onduparaka, Uganda), Halid Lwaliwa (Vipers, Uganda), Joseph Benson Ochaya (KCCA, Uganda), Godfrey ‘Jajja Walu’ Walusimbi (Gor Mahia, Kenya)

Midfielders:

Khalid Aucho (Baroka, South Africa), Tonny Mawejje (Knattspyrnufélagið Þróttur, Iceland), Geofrey ‘Baba’ Kizito (Than Quảng Ninh, Vietnam), Moses Oloya (Kuban Kransndor, Russia), Kezironi Kizito (Vipers, Uganda), Ivan Ntege (KCCA, Uganda), William Luwagga Kizito (Feirense, Portgual), Vincent Kayizzi Walugembe (KCCA, Uganda), Abdulmalick Vitalis Tabu (Sports Club Villa Jogoo, Uganda)

Strikers:

Geofrey Massa (Baroka, South Africa), Farouk Miya (Standard Liege, Belgium), Yunus Sentamu (F.C Ilves, Finnland), Emmanuel Arnold Okwi, Geofrey Sserunkuma (KCCA, Uganda), Edrisa Lubega (Proline, Uganda), Muhammed Shaban (Onduparaka, Uganda), Erisa Ssekisambu (Vipers, Uganda)

 

Cranes’ task

All Uganda has to do is beat Comoros to advance to their first Nations Cup final since 1978. If Cranes win their final game, they will be one of the two best second placed teams, that make it to Gabon.

They set themselves up in this position by stunning Botswana 2-1 in June. 13 group winners and best two runners-up from 11 four-team groups qualify for 2017 Cup of Nations with hosts Gabon

Caf rankings

Only four other teams, CAR, Tunisia, Mali (already qualified) and Benin can end up with 13 points, but if CAR and Tunisia get the 13 points, they will deny their 2nd placed teams, as that will leave them at 10 and 12 points respectively.

Mali and Benin play each other in the final match, so even if both get 13 points, one will be group leader – leaving Uganda as the second team at 13.

Teams that have qualified for 2017 Africa Cup of Nations 
Guinea-Bissau (Group E winners)
Morocco (Group F winners)
Egypt (Group G winners)
Ghana (Group H winners)
Algeria (Group J winners)
Senegal (Group K winners)
Zimbabwe (Group L winners)
Cameroon (Group M winners)
Mali (Group C  winners or runnersup)

Groups in contention for two second best qualification places

Group A 
Liberia      5 3 1 1 10 4 10
Tunisia      5 3 1 1 12 2 10
Togo          5 2 2 1  6  4  8
Djibouti     5 0 0 5  1 19 0
Final games
Tunisia vs Liberia
Togo vs Djibouti

Group B
DR Congo     5 4 0 1 12 5 12
C.A.R.           5 3 1 1 8  7   10
Angola          5 1 1 3 6  7   4
Madagascar 5 0 2 3 4 11 2
Final game
DR Congs vs CAR

Group C
Mali            5 4 1 0 8 1 13
Benin         5 3 2 0 10 5 11
S.Sudan     5 1 0 4 3 11 3
E.Guinea   5 0 1 4 2 6 1
Final games
Mali vs Benin

Group D
B. Faso       5 3 1 1 4 1 10
Uganda      5 3 1 1 5 2 10
Botswana   5 2 0 3 4 6 6
Comoros     5 1 0 4 2 6 3
Final games
Uganda vs Comoros
Burkina Faso v Botswana

FULL Africa Cup of Nations standings with one qualification round to go

Group A 
Liberia      5 3 1 1 10 4 10
Tunisia      5 3 1 1 12 2 10
Togo         5 2 2 1  6  4  8
Djibouti     5 0 0 5  1 19 0

Group B
DR Congo   5 4 0 1 12 5 12
C.A.R.         5 3 1 1 8  7 10
Angola        5 1 1 3 6  7 4
Madagascar 5 0 2 3 4 11 2

Group C
Mali     5 4 1 0 8 1 13 – qualified
Benin    5 3 2 0 10 5 11
S.Sudan  5 1 0 4 3 11 3
E.Guinea 5 0 1 4 2 6 1

Group D
B. Faso  5 3 1 1 4 1 10
Uganda   5 3 1 1 5 2 10
Botswana 5 2 0 3 4 6 6
Comoros  5 1 0 4 2 6 3

Group E
G.Bissau 5 3 1 1 7 6 10 – qualified
Congo    5 1 3 1 8 7 6
Zambia   5 1 3 1 6 6 6
Kenya    5 1 1 3 4 6 4

Group F
Morocco  5 4 1 0 8 1 13 – qualified
C. Verde 5 3 0 2 11 6 9
Libya    5 1 1 3 7 6 4
Sao Tome 5 1 0 4 4 17 3

Group G
Egypt     4 3 1 0 7 1 10 – qualified
Nigeria   3 0 2 1 1 2 2
Tanzania  3 0 1 2 0 5 1
Note: Chad withdrew after matchday 3 for financial reasons

Group H
Ghana      5 4 1 0 13 2 13 – qualified
Rwanda     5 2 0 3 8 5 6
Mauritius  5 2 0 3 3 14 6
Mozambique 5 1 1 3 4 7 4

Group I
I.Coast  3 1 2 0 2 1 5
S.Leone  3 1 1 1 1 1 4
Sudan    4 1 1 2 2 3 4

Group J
Algeria    5 4 1 0 19 5 13 – qualified
Ethiopia   5 2 2 1  9 13 8
Seychelles 5 1 1 3  4 9 4
Lesotho    5 1 0 4  5 10 3

Group K
Senegal 5 5 0 0 11 2 15 – qualified
Burundi 5 2 0 3 7 9 6
Namibia 5 2 0 3 5 7 6
Niger   5 1 0 4 2 7 3

Group L
Zimbabwe  5 3 2 0 11 3 11 – qualified
Swaziland 5 2 2 1 6 8 8
Guinea    5 1 2 3 4 5 5
Malawi    5 0 2 3 4 9 2

Group M
Cameroon   5 3 2 0 5 2 11 – qualified
Mauritania 5 2 1 2 5 4 7
S. Africa  5 1 3 1 7 5 6
Gambia     5 0 2 3 1 7 2

Note: 13 group winners and best two runners-up from 11 four-team groups qualify for 2017 Cup of Nations with hosts Gabon.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *