Friday , November 15 2019
Home / ENTERTAINMENT / Eddy Kenzo and Ykee Benda win big at AFRIMMA

Eddy Kenzo and Ykee Benda win big at AFRIMMA

Eddy Kenzo performs. PHOTO EK OFFICIAL facebook

Dallas, US | THE INDEPENDENT | Uganda’s flag flew high on Sunday when Eddy Kenzo was voted East African Artiste of the Year and Ykee Benda African Newcomer artiste of the year at the 5th African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA)  in Dallas, USA .

The biggest African Music Awards in the Diaspora were held in House of Blues’, Dallas, Texas in the USA, and featured performances from the continent’s best.

Kenzo brushed off competition from Tanzania’s Diamond Platnumz and Ali Kiba , Kenya’s Sauti Sol, Uganda’s Bebe Cool to triumph while Ykee Benda of the “Onabayo” fame, beat off Nigeria’s Mayokurn, South Africa’s Distraction Boyz, Ghana’s Kuami Eugene, Ivort Coast’s Afro B and Kenya’s Arrow Boy.

Excited, Kenzo posted on facebook, “Team Eddy Kenzo thank you for the Hustle guys!!! We have again made 256 proud. We made it to AFRIMMA USA, Best east 2018 AND FOR OUR BROTHER Ykee benda. WE are so proud of you congrats brother you made 256 Super proud. And big thanks to everyone,”

He added, “Thank you Big talent management, 3stickz my American management; Thank you Afrimma Award 2018, #peoplepowerourpower.”

Kenzo also performed at the awards.

List of winners

Best Male East Africa

Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Harmonize – Tanzania
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Nyashinski – Kenya
Juma Jux – Tanzania

Best Newcomer

Mayorkun – Nigeria
Kuami Eugene – Ghana
Distruction Boyz- South Africa
King Promise – Ghana
Tenor -Cameroon
Dice Ailes – Nigeria
Ykee Benda – Uganda
Arrow Boy – Kenya
Neru Americano – Angola
Afro B – Ivory Coast

Song of The Year

Davido – Wia
Big Shaq – Man’s Not Hot
Wizkid – Soco
Distruction Boyz – Omunye
Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
Afro B – Joanna (Drogba)
Nasty C & Runtown – Said
Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid – Fake Love
Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince, Nasty C, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular
Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – Kwangaru

Best Male West Africa

Wizkid – Nigeria
Tekno – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
Davido – Nigeria
Toofan – Togo
J Hus – Gambia
Sidibe Diabate – Mali
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Kiss Daniel – Nigeria
Mr Eazi – Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Simi – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana
Adiouza – Senegal
Ebony – Ghana
Josey – Ivory Coast
Vivien Chidid – Senegal
Chidinma – Nigeria
Becca – Ghana
Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Leyla Kayondo – Uganda
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Rema – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya
Nandy – Tanzania
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda
Charly & Nina – Rwanda

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa – Congo
Hiro – Congo
Numerica – Cameroon
C4 Pedro – Angola
Locko – Cameroon
Maitre Gims – (Congo)
Naza – Congo
Puto Portugues – Angola
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola

Best Female Central Africa

Yola Semedo – Angola
Shan’l -Gabon
Neima – Mozambique
Rennis – Cameroon
Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon
Nsoki – Angola
Daphne – Cameroon
Maria Andrade – Cape Verde
Edmanzia – Angola
Gasha – Cameroon

Best Male Southern Africa

Tha Dogg – Namibia
Nasty C – South Africa
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Cassper Nyomvest- South Africa
Tresor- South Africa
EXQ – Zimbabwe
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
Shyn – Madagascar
Prince Kaybee – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
Busiswa – South Africa
Shekinah – South Africa
Mampi – Zambia
Lady Zamar – South Africa
Babes Wodumo – South Africa
Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
Shashl__ – Zimbabwe
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Bucie – South Africa

Best Male North Africa

Saad El Majarid
Ihab Amir – Morroco
Chawki – Morocco
Khaled – Algeria
Mohammed Abbas – Egypt
Douzi – Morocco
Amr Diab – Egypt
Khaled – Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia
Tamer Hosny – Egypt

Best Female North Africa

Kenza Morsli – Algeria
Ibtissam Tiskat – Algeria
Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria
Angham – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Sandy – Egypt
Sarah Ayoub – Morocco
Samira Said – Morocco
Amal Maher – Egypt

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya
Mafikizolo- South Africa
Toofan – Togo
B26 – Angola
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2bee’s – Ghana
X-Maleya – Cameroon
Bracket – Nigeria
Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
Fancy Gadam – Ghana

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

J Hus – Gambia /UK
Skepta – Nigeria / UK
Stormzy – Ghana/UK
MHD – Senegal/ France
Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria
Brian Soko – Zimbabwe
French Montana – Morocco/USA
Wale – Nigeria /USA
Young Paris – Congo
Steff London – Caribbean /UK

Best Gospel

Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Gloria Muliro – Kenya
Beejay Sax – Nigeria
Papa Dennis – Kenya
Miguel Buila – Angola
Joe Mettle – Ghana
Icha Chavons – Congo
Willy Paul – Kenya
Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria
Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

Artist of The Year

Davido – (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)
Fally Ipupa- Congo
Wizkid -(Nigeria)
Cassper Nyovest -(South Africa)
Nasty C -South Africa
Flavour – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
MHD – Senegal/Gambia
Mafikizolo – South Africa

Best Live Act

Flavour – Nigeria
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Becca – Ghana
Burnaboy – Nigeria
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

Best Video Director

Justin Campos – South Africa
Patrick Elis- Nigeria
Dr Nkeng -Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
Godfather – South Africa
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Prince Dovlo – Ghana
Sasha Vybz – Uganda
Unlimited LA – Nigeria

Best DJ Africa

Dj Spinall – Nigeria
Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
Dj Black Coffee – South Africa
Dj Cuppy – Nigeria
Dj Dollar – Senegal
Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
Dj Helio Baiano – Angola
Dj Crème Delacreme – Kenya
DJ Slim- Ghana
Dj Neptune – Nigeria

Best African DJ USA

Dj Tunez – Nigeria
Dj Wagura – Ethiopia
Dj Fully Focus – Kenya
Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans
Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya
Dj Ecool – Nigeria
Dj Rell – Sierra Leone
Dj Buka – Nigeria
Dj Shinski – Kenya

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Shatta Wale – El Gringo
Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza
Falz – This is Nigeria
Wizkid – Soco
Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
Toofan – Money
Runtown – Energy
Mayorkun – Cheche
Ali Kiba – Mvumo Wa Radi
Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit

Music Producer of The Year

Killbeatz – Ghana
Masterkraft – Nigeria
Dr Fizzo – Uganda
Eno Beats – Uganda
The Composers – Nigeria
Tweezy – South Africa
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Kidomminant – Nigeria
Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

Best African Dancer

Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
The Grove – Angola
Sherri Silver – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
Ghetto Triplet Kids (Uganda)
Dream chaser Kids (Nigeria)
Dem3 – Ghana
Didi Emah – Nigeria

Best Rap Act

Shane Eagle – South Africa
Olamide – Nigeria
Zoro – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Casper Nyovest – South Africa
MHD – Senegal
Phyno – Nigeria
Nasty C – South Africa
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Best Collaboration

Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid – Ma Lo
Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo – African Beauty
Duncan Mighty x Wizkid – Fake Love
Heavy K ft Bucie, Wokwazi – Inde
Nasty C ft Runtown – Said
Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit
Fally Ipupa – Mannequin ft Kebzla & Naza
Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular
Nsoki ft Rayvanny – African Sunrise
Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – Nowo

Best Lusophone

C4 Pedro – Angola
Mr Bow – Mozambique
Preto Show – Angola
Nelson Freita – Cape Verde
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Maira Andrade – Cape Verde
Cakema – Sao Tome
Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola
Puto Portugues – Angola
Yola Semedo – Angola

Best Francophone

Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Hiro – Congo
Toofan – Togo
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast
Daphne – Cameroon
Numerica – Cameroon
Maitre Gims – Congo
Locko – Cameroon

Best African Dancehall/Reggae Act

Stonewbwoy – Ghana
Burnaboy – Nigeria
Shatta Wale – Ghana
Timaya – Nigeria
Samini – Ghana
Patoranking – Nigeria
Winky D – Zimbabwe
Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola
Wyre – Kenya
Takana Zion – Guinea

AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD

Luol Deng – South Sudan
Trevor Noah – South Africa
Lupita Nyongo – Kenya
Fatma Samoura – Senegal
Kamaru Usman – Nigeria
Serge Ibaka – Congo
Bismack Biyombo – DRC
J Mbenga – Congo DRC
Nigerian Bobsled Team
Djimon Honsou – Benin

Loading...

One comment

  1. Ronnie Drian the Genius

    Best Producer of the year is Eno beats -Uganda

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *