Thursday , June 27 2019
Home / News / Denis Onyango, Uganda Cranes nominated for top African awards

Denis Onyango, Uganda Cranes nominated for top African awards

Onyango (right) is captain of the Cranes that have qualified for AFCON 2019

Johannesburg, South Africa | AFP |  Nominees for 2018 African football awards, which will be announced on January 8 in Dakar:

Player of the Year

Abdelmoumene Djabou (ALG, Entente Setif), Ahmed Gomaa (EGY, Al Masry), Ahmed Musa (NGR, Al Nassr/KSA), Alex Iwobi (NGR, Arsenal/ENG), Andre Onana (CMR, Ajax/NED), Anis Badri (TUN, Esperance), Ayoub el Kaabi (MAR, Hebei China Fortune/CHN), Ben Malango (COD, TP Mazembe), Denis Onyango (UGA, Mamelodi Sundowns/RSA), Faneva Andriatsima (MAD, Clermont/FRA), Franck Kom (CMR, Esperance/TUN), Gelson (ANG, Primeiro Agosto), Hakim Ziyech (MAR, Ajax/NED), Idrissa Gueye (SEN, Everton/ENG), Ismail Haddad (MAR, Wydad Casablanca), Jean-Marc Makusu Mundele (COD, V Club), Kalidou Koulibaly (SEN, Napoli/ITA), Mahmoud Benhalib (MAR, Raja Casablanca), Mehdi Benatia (MAR, Juventus/ITA), Mohamed Salah (EGY, Liverpool/ENG), Moussa Marega (MLI, Porto/POR), Naby Keita (GUI, Liverpool/ENG), Odion Ighalo (NGR, Changchun Yatai/CHN), Percy Tau (RSA, Union Saint-Gilloise/BEL), Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (GAB, Arsenal/ENG), Riyad Mahrez (ALG, Manchester City/ENG), Sadio Mane (SEN, Liverpool/ENG), Taha Yassine Khenissi (TUN, Esperance), Thomas Partey (GHA, Atletico Madrid/ESP), Wahbi Khazri (TUN, Saint-Etienne/FRA), Walid Soliman (EGY, Al Ahly), Wilfried Zaha (CIV, Crystal Palace/ENG), Yacine Brahimi (ALG, Porto/POR), Youcef Belaili (ALG, Esperance/TUN)

Women’s Player of the Year

Abdulai Mukarama (GHA), Asisat Oshoala (NGR), Bassira Toure (MLI), Chrestinah Kgatlana (RSA), Desire Oparanozia (NGR), Elizabeth Addo (GHA), Francisca Ordega (NGR), Gabrielle Onguene (CMR), Gaelle Enganamouit (CMR), Janine van Wyk (RSA), Marlyse Ndoumbouk (CMR), Onome Ebi (NGR), Portia Boakye (GHA), Raissa Feudjio (CMR), Tabitha Chawinga (MAW)

Youth player

Achraf Hakimi (MAR), Wilfred Ndidi (NGR), Andre Onana (CMR), Ismaila Sarr (SEN), Mahmoud Benhalib (MAR), Franck Kessie (CIV)

Coach

Corentin Martins (Mauritania), Florent Ibenge (V Club/COD), Juan Carlos Garrido (Raja Casablanca/MAR), Moine Chaabani (Esperance/TUN), Nicolas Dupuis (Madagascar), Patrice Carteron (Al Ahly/EGY), Rachid Taoussi (Entente Setif/ALG), Herve Renard (Morocco), Aliou Cisse (Senegal), Gernot Rohr (Nigeria)

Women’s coach

Bruce Mwape (Zambia), Desiree Ellis (South Africa), Joseph Ndoko (Cameroon), Saloum Houssein (Mali), Thomas Dennerby (Nigeria)

National team

Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritania, Uganda, Zimbabwe

Women’s national team

Cameroon, Ghana, Mali, Nigeria, South Africa

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *