Friday , August 18 2017
Home / SPORTS / Chemutai personal best not good enough for 3000m SC final

Chemutai personal best not good enough for 3000m SC final

Uganda's Peruth Chemutai (L) competes in the Women's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 during the athletics event at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Olympic Stadium in Rio de Janeiro on August 13, 2016. / AFP PHOTO / OLIVIER MORIN
Uganda’s Peruth Chemutai (left) competes in the Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 during the athletics event at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Olympic Stadium in Rio de Janeiro on August 13, 2016. AFP PHOTO

RESULT
Heat 1 Chemutai 7th. Overall 17th out of 52.

(15 into final)

Tonight
Boxing 11.45pm

Men’s flyweight  Round of 32

Ronald Serugo vs  Narek Abgaryan (Armenia)

Athletics 
10000m men final (3.00am Sunday Uganda time)
Timothy Toroitich, Moses Kurong and Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei

Peruth Chemutai  had an outstanding 3000m steeplechase race that placed her 17th out of 52 runners, but her only reward was a personal best time as she will watch the Rio Olympics final on Monday in the stands.

Running in Heat 1, 17-year-old Chemutai finished 7th in a personal best time of 9:31.03 (old time 9:31.34) but it was not good enough to make the final, even though five from her heat advanced to Monday’s final. Only the top 3 per head, and the 6 best times after that, were considered.

Next in action for Uganda at the Olympics is bxer flyweight boxer Ronald Serugo who has a tough fight against  Narek Abgaryan of Armenia at 11.45, before the 10000m track race 3 hours later.

The partnership of Timothy Toroitich, Moses Kurong and former junior world champion Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei will one to look out for.

Today’s athletics result

3000m Steeplechase

Heat 1
1. Ruth Jebet (Bahrain) 9:12.62 Q
2. Sofia Assefa (Ethiopia) 9:18.75 Q
3. Gesa Felicitas Krause (Germany) 9:19.70 Q
4. Colleen Quigley (U.S.) 9:21.82
5. Lydia Chebet Rotich (Kenya) 9:30.21
6. Mariya Shatalova (Ukraine) 9:30.89
7. Peruth Chemutai (Uganda) 9:31.03
8. Charlotta Fougberg (Sweden) 9:31.16
9. OEzlem Kaya (Turkey) 9:32.03
10. Sviatlana Kudzelich (Belarus) 9:32.93
11. Fadwa Sidi Madane (Morocco) 9:32.94
12. Diana Martin (Spain) 9:44.07
13. Ingeborg Lovnes (Norway) 9:44.85
14. Kerry O’Flaherty (Ireland) 9:45.35
15. Juliana Paula dos Santos (Brazil) 9:45.95
16. Erin Teschuk (Canada) 9:53.70
17. Anju Takamizawa (Japan) 9:58.59

Heat 2
1. Beatrice Chepkoech (Kenya) 9:17.55 Q
2. Emma Coburn (U.S.) 9:18.12 Q
3. Habiba Ghribi (Tunisia) 9:18.71 Q
4. Lalita Babar (India) 9:19.76
5. Madeline Hills (Australia) 9:24.16
6. Fabienne Schlumpf (Switzerland) 9:30.54
7. Hiwot Ayalew (Ethiopia) 9:35.09
8. Matylda Kowal (Poland) 9:35.13
9. Sanaa Koubaa (Germany) 9:35.15
10. Victoria Mitchell (Australia) 9:39.40
11. Michelle Finn (Ireland) 9:49.45
12. Tigest Getent (Bahrain) 9:49.92
13. Maria Bernard (Canada) 9:50.17
14. Meryem Akdag (Turkey) 9:50.28
15. Sandra Eriksson (Finland) 9:56.77
16. Luiza Gega (Albania) 9:58.49
17. Anastasiya Puzakova (Belarus) 10:14.08
18. Amina Bettiche (Algeria) 10:26.91

Heat 3
1. Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (Kenya) 9 minutes 24.61 seconds Q
2. Genevieve LaCaze (Australia) 9:26.25 Q
3. Courtney Frerichs (U.S.) 9:27.02 Q
4. Genevieve Lalonde (Canada) 9:30.24
5. Zhang Xinyan (China) 9:31.47
6. Anna Emilie Moller (Denmark) 9:32.68
7. Etenesh Diro (Ethiopia) 9:34.70
8. Aisha Praught (Jamaica) 9:35.79
9. Sudha Singh (India) 9:43.29
10. Salima El Ouali Alami (Morocco) 9:44.83
11. Eliane Saholinirina (Madagascar) 9:45.92
12. Sara Treacy (Ireland) 9:46.24
13. Ancuta Bobocel (Romania) 9:46.28
14. Tugba Guevenc (Turkey) 9:49.93
15. Maya Rehberg (Germany) 9:51.73
16. Belen Adaluz Casetta (Argentina) 9:51.85
17. Lennie Waite (Britain) 10:14.18

Into the final

Athlete Time
Qualified
Ruth Jebet
Bahrain
9:12.62
Qualified
Beatrice Chepkoech
Kenya
9:17.55
Qualified
Emma Coburn
United States
9:18.12
Qualified
Habiba Ghribi
Tunisia
9:18.71
Qualified
Sofia Assefa
Ethiopia
9:18.75
Qualified
Gesa Felicitas Krause
Germany
9:19.70
Qualified
Lalita Babar
India
9:19.76
Qualified
Colleen Quigley
United States
9:21.82
Qualified
Madeline Hills
Australia
9:24.16
Qualified
Hyvin Jepkemoi
Kenya
9:24.61
Qualified
Genevieve LaCaze
Australia
9:26.25
Qualified
Courtney Frerichs
United States
9:27.02
Qualified
Lydia Chebet Rotich
Kenya
9:30.21
Qualified
Geneviève Lalonde
Canada
9:30.24
Qualified
Fabienne Schlumpf
Switzerland
9:30.54
16
Mariya Shatalova
Ukraine
9:30.89
17
Peruth Chemutai
Uganda
9:31.03
18
Charlotta Fougberg
Sweden
9:31.16
19
Zhang Xinyan
China
9:31.47
20
Özlem Kaya
Turkey
9:32.03
21
Anna-Emilie Møller
Denmark
9:32.68
22
Sviatlana Kudzelich
Belarus
9:32.93
23
Fadwa Sidi Madane
Morocco
9:32.94
Qualified
Etenesh Diro
Ethiopia
9:34.70
25
Hiwot Ayalew
Ethiopia
9:35.09
26
Matylda Kowal
Poland
9:35.13
27
Sanaa Koubaa
Germany
9:35.15
Qualified
Aisha Praught
Jamaica
9:35.79
29
Victoria Mitchell
Australia
9:39.40
30
Sudha Singh
India
9:43.29
31
Diana Martín
Spain
9:44.07
32
Salima El Ouali Alami
Morocco
9:44.83
33
Ingeborg Løvnes
Norway
9:44.85
34
Kerry O’Flaherty
Ireland
9:45.35
35
Eliane Saholinirina
Madagascar
9:45.92
36
Juliana Paula dos Santos
Brazil
9:45.95
Qualified
Sara Louise Treacy
Ireland
9:46.24
38
Ancuța Bobocel
Romania
9:46.28
39
Michelle Finn
Ireland
9:49.45
40
Tigest Getent
Bahrain
9:49.92
41
Tuğba Güvenç
Turkey
9:49.93
42
Maria Bernard
Canada
9:50.17
43
Meryem Akda
Turkey
9:50.28
44
Maya Rehberg
Germany
9:51.73
45
Belén Casetta
Argentina
9:51.85
46
Erin Teschuk
Canada
9:53.70
47
Sandra Eriksson
Finland
9:56.77
48
Luiza Gega
Albania
9:58.49
49
Anju Takamizawa
Japan
9:58.59
50
Anastasiya Puzakova
Belarus
10:14.08
51
Lennie Waite
Great Britain
10:14.18
52
Amina Bettiche
Algeria
10:26.91

 

 

Rest of team Uganda’s Schedule

 

Sunday August 14
Women’s marathon final 3.30pm
Nyakisi Adero

Monday August 15 
Men’s 3000m steeplechase round 1 – 4.25pm
Benjamin Kiplagat and Jacob Araptany

Tuesday August 16 
Women’s 5000m round 1 – 3.30pm
Juliet Chekwel and Stella Chesang

Men’s 1500m round 1 – 4-30pm
Ronald Musagala

Wed August 17 
Men’s 5000m round 1 – 4.05pm
Jacob Kiplimo, Phillip Kipyego and Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei

Women’s 800m round 1 – 4.55pm
Halimah Nakaayi and Winnie Nanyondo

Men’s Steeplechase final

Thursday August 18 
Men’s 1500m semifinal
Women 800m semifinal

Friday August 19 
Women’s 5000m final

Saturday August 20 
Men’s 1500m final
Women’s 800m final
Men’s 5000m final 3.30pm
Jacob Kiplimo, Phillip Kipyego and Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei

Sunday August 21 
Men’s Marathon final 3.30pm
Solomon Mutai, Jackson Kiprop and Stephen Kiprotich

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *